Export this record: EndNote BibTex
Document type: Tese
Title: A framework to design software startups courses in software engineering undergraduate curriculum
Author: Chanin, Rafael Matone
Advisor: Prikladnicki, Rafael
First advisor-co: Sales, Afonso Henrique Correa de
Abstract (native): The advances in technology have enabled people to develop services and products that can reach millions of people around the world. These endeavours, that are developed under high uncertainty, are called startups. Facebook and Google are examples of successful companies that once were startups. However, most startups fail in their first years of life. From an education standpoint, even though universities are adapting their curricula in order to embrace startup education content, the challenge still remains: how can we provide real world experiences for software engineering students to develop relevant software startups? In order to fill this gap, the goal of this research is to propose a framework that can serve as guidance to faculty to better deliver software startup content to software engineering students. The work was divided into three research phases: exploratory, initial proposal, and evaluation and evolution. In the exploratory phase we deepen our understanding on software startup, as well as on how these concepts are taught to students. This was pursued through empirical studies, such as systematic mapping review, surveys, and case studies. From these results, an initial proposal of the framework was developed - the Challenge Based Startup Learning. Finally, in the evaluation and evolution phase, we conducted an expert panel in order to gather feedback from specialists, so we could improve the framework. Therefore, this research aims at contributing to the educational community when it comes to teaching software startups in the context of undergraduate software engineering curriculum.
Abstract (english): Os avanços tecnológicos possibilitaram que pessoas desenvolvessem produtos e serviços que podem alcançar milhões de pessoas ao redor do mundo. Estas iniciativas, que são criadas em um cenário de extrema incerteza, são chamadas de startups. Facebook e Google são exemplos de empresas de sucesso que um dia foram startups. No entanto, a maioria das startups quebra nos seus primeiros anos de vida. No contexto educacional, apesar das universidades estarem adaptando seus currículos para inserir conceitos relativos a startups, o desafio é: como prover uma experiência real para que alunos de engenharia de software desenvolvam software startups? Para buscar resolver este problema, o objetivo desta pesquisa é propor um framework que pode servir de guia para professores entregarem conteúdos referentes a software startups. Este trabalho foi dividido em três fases: exploratória, proposta inicial, e avaliação e evolução. Na fase exploratória, serão aprofundados os conhecimentos em startups de software e na forma como esse conteúdo é ensinado para os estudantes. Isso foi feito através de estudos empíricos, como um mapeamento sistemático da literatura, surveys, e estudos de casos. A partir destes estudos foi proposto um framework inicial, que foi chamado de Challenge Based Startup Learning. Finalmente, na fase de avaliação e evolução será conduzido um painel com especialistas com o intuito de obter feedback para poder melhorar e evoluir o framework. Dessa forma, esta pesquisa tem como objetivo contribuir nas formas e técnicas de se ensinar software startups no contexto dos currículos de graduação de engenharia de software.
Keywords: Startups
Software Engineering Education
Startup Education
Entrepreneurship Education
Active Learning Methodology
Software Startups
Ensino em Engenharia de Software
Ensino em Startup
Ensino em Empreendedorismo
Metodologias Ativas
Startups de Software
CNPQ Knowledge Areas: CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO::TEORIA DA COMPUTACAO
Language: eng
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul
Institution Acronym: PUCRS
Department: Escola Politécnica
Program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Fulltext access restriction: Trabalho não apresenta restrição para publicação
URI: http://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/9531
Issue Date: 16-Dec-2020