Export this record: EndNote BibTex
Document type: Dissertação
Title: Semidefinite programming solution to the analysis and control problem of a torpedo shaped autonomous underwater vehicle
Author: Borges, Bernardo Serpa
Advisor: Pimentel, Guilherme Araujo
Abstract (native): This work proposes a semide nite optimization solution to the analysis and control of a torpedo shaped Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (AUV). The AUV is best described as a nonlinear system and a quaternion representation was used to represent rotations in space. The system is described by means of the Di erential Algebraic Representation (DAR) which group the nonlinearities in an auxiliary vector, then a convex optimization problem subject to a set of constraint functions in the form of Linear Matrix Inequalities (LMI) ensures local exponential stability of the system attitude. A control design strategy is proposed in order to compute gain K of the closed loop system in three di erent scenarios in order to investigate the impact of the size of region X and the error of system identi cation at the size of region of attraction.
Abstract (english): Este trabalho propõe uma solução optimizada semidefinida para a anáise e controle de um Veículo Subaquáico Autônomo (VSA) no formado de um torpedo. O VSA é descrito por um sistema não linear e uma representação por quaternions é usada para representar rotações no espaço. O sistema é descrito em termos de uma Representação Algébrica Diferencial (RAD), a qual agrupa as não linearidades em um vetor auxiliar, então um problema de optimização convexo sujeito a um conjunto de funções de restrição na forma de Desigualdades Matriciais Linearess (DML) garante estabilidade exponencial local da orientação do sistema. Uma estratégia de controle é proposta para calcular o ganho K do sistema em malha fechada em três diferentes cenários com o objetivo de investigar o impacto do tamanho da região X e de possíveis erros na identificação do sistema no tamanho da região de atração
Keywords: Autonomous Underwater Vehicle
Torpedo
Differential Algebraic Representation
Quaternions
Linear Matrix Inequalities
Convex Optimal Problem
Semidefinite Optimization
Lyapunov Stability
Region of Attraction
Locally Exponentially Stable
Disturbance Rejection
Veículo Subaquático Autônomo
Torpedo
Representação Algébrica Diferencial
Quaternions
Desigualdades Matriciais Lineares
Problema de Optimização Convexo
Optimização Semi Definida
Estabilidade de Lyapunov
Região de Atração
Estabilidade Exponencial Local
Rejeição de Distúrbios
CNPQ Knowledge Areas: ENGENHARIAS
Language: eng
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul
Institution Acronym: PUCRS
Department: Escola Politécnica
Program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Fulltext access restriction: Trabalho não apresenta restrição para publicação
URI: http://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/9063
Issue Date: 29-Nov-2018