Exportar este item: EndNote BibTex
Tipo do documento: Tese
Título: Graduate students in times of international challenges : improving spoken production in english applied to health-related areas
Autor: Pasin, Débora Montenegro
Primeiro orientador: Costa, Bartira Ercília Pinheiro da
Resumo: Introduction: Knowledge society leans on the foundation of educational and research excellence. Such implication reinforces the commitment of Higher Education Institutions to establish an agenda based on the formation of global-ready students. The development of intercultural and global skills, among which communication by means of a vehicular language plays a pivotal role, allows HEIs’ members to navigate international academic settings. Objective: To assess the proficiency level in spoken English of Ph.D. students in Medicine and Health Sciences, who are non-native English speakers, post-implementation of a Program for the Improvement of Spoken Production in English for Academic Purposes (ProISP-EAP). Methodology: The experiment is based on the action-oriented approach to the teaching of EAP adopting the following methodological strategies: i) needs analysis: application of explanatory questionnaires and individual interviews; ii) blended learning: face-to-face and computermediated classes and the development of a mobile learning tool to Standard American English pronunciation exercise of general and specialized vocabulary retrieved from texts representative of participants’ ongoing Ph.D. research projects; iii) spoken-oriented production: individual presentations recorded on video for evaluation. ProISP-EAP was applied to seven Ph.D. students in Medicine and Health Sciences. Assessment instruments included adapted scales from the Common European Framework of References for Languages (CEFR). Data were analyzed using triangulation methods. Results: Data reveal that partakers’ spoken production in EAP was improved following ProISP-EAP application to health-related areas as participants progressed one proficiency level up the adapted Global Scale (CEFR). Conclusion: ProISP-EAP intervention improves the proficiency level of participants’ spoken production in EAP.
Abstract: Introdução: A sociedade do conhecimento fundamenta-se na excelência educacional e de pesquisa. Portanto, as Instituições de Ensino Superior (IES) devem estabelecer uma agenda baseada na formação de acadêmicos prontos para o mundo. O desenvolvimento de habilidades interculturais e globais, entre as quais a comunicação por meio de uma língua veicular é crucial, permite aos membros das IES navegar em ambientes acadêmicos internacionais. Objetivo: Avaliar o nível da proficiência oral em língua inglesa de alunos não-nativos, doutorandos em Medicina e Ciências da Saúde, após a aplicação de um programa de aperfeiçoamento da produção oral em língua Inglesa para fins acadêmicos (ProISP-EAP). Metodologia: O experimento apoia-se na abordagem orientada à ação adotando as estratégias metodológicas: i) análise das necessidades: questionários explanatórios e entrevistas individuais; ii) ensino híbrido: aulas presenciais, mediadas por computador e um aplicativo móvel desenvolvido ao exercício da pronúncia padrão da língua inglesa americana de vocabulário geral e especializado representativos das teses em desenvolvimento; iii) produção orientada à fala: apresentações orais individuais gravadas em vídeo para avaliação. O programa foi aplicado em sete doutorandos em Medicina e Ciências da Saúde. Os instrumentos de avaliação incluíram escalas adaptadas do Common European Framework of References for Languages (CEFR). Os dados foram analisados por métodos de triangulação. Resultados: Resultados apontam para o aprimoramento da produção oral após o ProISP-EAP aplicado à área da saúde. Todos os partícipes progrediram um nível de proficiência na Escala Global adaptada para este estudo. Conclusão: ProISP-EAP aprimora o nível de proficiência da produção oral em EAP dos participantes.
Palavras-chave: Produção Orientada à Fala em Inglês
Análise das Necessidades em Língua Inglesa para Fins Acadêmicos
Ensino Híbrido em Língua Inglesa para Fins Acadêmicos
Spoken Production in English
Needs Analysis in EAP
Blended Learning in EAP
Área(s) do CNPq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA
Idioma: eng
País: Brasil
Instituição: Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul
Sigla da instituição: PUCRS
Departamento: Escola de Medicina
Programa: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina e Ciências da Saúde
Tipo de acesso: Acesso Aberto
Restrição de acesso: Trabalho será publicado como artigo ou livro
Prazo para liberar texto completo: 60 meses
Data para liberar texto completo: 19/07/2024
URI: http://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/8810
Data de defesa: 22-Mar-2019