Export this record: EndNote BibTex
Document type: Tese
Title: Enhancement of the security in LoRaWAN communication with post-quantum-cryptography
Other Titles: Aperfeiçoamento da segurança em comunicações LoRaWAN com criptografica pós-quântica
Author: Figlarz, Gabriel Rossi
Advisor: Hessel, Fabiano Passuelo
Abstract (native): Long Range Wide Area Network (LoRaWAN) is the protocol that encodes information in radio waves and transmitting information through large distances. The cruciality of the information communicated awakens interest from malicious parties to acquire the communicated data via impersonating attacks or keys interception. Mitigating actions to ensure the security in LoRaWAN communication are under the threat of Quantum Computing (QC) advances. Post-quantum-cryprography (PQC) is composed by mathematically complex problems that quantum computers are not able to solve yet. Hence, PQC can ensure secure communication between IoT devices when quantum computers reach their full potential. Considering this, this work proposes an enhancement in LoRaWAN communication by implementing the PQC ML-KEM1024 algorithm in the protocol. An application was developed simulating LoRaWAN communication between a device and the whole circuit, considering a gateway, a network server and, an application server through a socket network. The assessed performance compared with benchmarks the time of execution and memory consumption at each step of the KEM algorithm. It was reached satisfactory level of results comparing to the references in bibliography and the methodology was validated. The results prove that PQC is fit for IoT communications and the enhancement in the security is feasible in many use cases. However, optimizations in the performance would expand the areas of usage of the proposed methodology.
Abstract (english): LoRaWAN é um protocolo que trasmite através de ondas de rádio informação por longas distâncias. A crucialidade da informação comunicada atrai o interesse de ataques mal-intencionados que tem como objetivo de interceptar as mensagens. Ações mitigadoras usadas para garantir a segurança na comunicação em LoRaWAN estãos sob ameaça dos avançoes da Computação Quântica (QC). Uma alternativa conhecida para garantir a segurança da comunicação contra ataques de computadores quânticos e classicos é a criptografia-pós-quântica (PQC). PQC é composta por problemas matemáticos complexos que computadores quânticos ainda não são capazes de resolvê-los. Portanto, PQC pode garantir comunicação segura entre dispositivos de IoT quando computadores quânticos atingirem seu potencial. Considerando isto, este trabalho propõe um aprimoramento na segurança da comunicação em LoRaWAN implementando o algoritmo ML-KEM1024 no protocolo. Para isso, uma aplicação foi desenvolvida para simular a comunicação em um ambiente LoRaWAN onde um dispositivo manda uma mensagem para um gateway, um servidor de rede e um servidor de aplicação através de uma rede socket. A performance em cada passo do algoritmo KEM foi comparada com uma referência. Foram alcançados resultados satisfatórios de performance quando comparados com as referências em diversos casos. Isso corrobora que PQC é adequada para comunicação em IoT e que o aumento da segurança é viável para diversas aplicações. Porém, a otimização do tempo de execução e uso de memória pode expandir as áreas de aplicação ainda mais.
Keywords: Post-Quantum Cryptography
KEM
LoRaWAN
IoT Security
Criptografia Pós Quântica
Segurança em IoT.
CNPQ Knowledge Areas: CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO::TEORIA DA COMPUTACAO
Language: eng
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul
Institution Acronym: PUCRS
Department: Escola Politécnica
Program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Fulltext access restriction: Trabalho não apresenta restrição para publicação
URI: https://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/11682
Issue Date: 24-Mar-2025