Share record |
  |
https://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/11679
Document type: | Tese |
Title: | A modular architecture for the emulation of scalable edge applications |
Other Titles: | Uma arquitetura modular para a emulação de aplicações de borda escaláveis |
Author: | Silva, Matheus Lyra da  |
Advisor: | De Rose, César Augusto Fonticielha |
Abstract (native): | In the last decade, cloud computing transformed the information technology industry, allowing companies to execute many services that require on-demand availability of computational resources with more flexible provisioning and cost models, including the processing of already growing data volumes. But in the past few years, other technologies such as internet of things and the digitized industry known as industry 4.0 have emerged, increasing data generation even more. The large amounts of data produced by user devices and manufacturing machinery have made both industry and academia search for new approaches to process all this data. Alternatives to the cloud centralized processing model and its inherent high latencies have been studied and edge computing is being proposed as a solution to these problems. In this context, to design efficient solutions, it is necessary to consider which application components must be allocated at the edge to effectively improve performance and reduce the cost of execution, which raises the urge for tools that enable the design and experimentation over specific edge computing scenarios. In this thesis, we contribute to the state-of-the-art of edge computing and explore the possibilities of emulating edge scenarios considering scalability aspects and different infrastructures, allowing experimentation and design with realistic results. We propose a modular emulation architecture for prototyping scalable edge applications. The proposed architecture is adaptable to many different conditions. We enable measurements of specific scenarios considering the computational footprint of edge devices and explore the possibilities of evaluating different behaviors of edge applications. Furthermore, we validate a prototype with a smart agriculture use-case, in which the results of the scalability experimentation pointed 200 as the observed maximum number of Edge Devices that a single Edge Broker instance can support on the applied restrictions and testbed configurations running this implementation. |
Abstract (english): | Na última década, a área de cloud computing transformou a indústria de tecnologia da informação, permitindo a execução de serviços com a disponibilidade de recursos computacionais sob demanda. Seu novo paradigma trouxe modelos de custo mais flexíveis e entre outras coisas, viabilizou o processamento de grandes volumes de dados. Nos últimos anos, outras tecnologias como a internet das coisas e a indústria 4.0 surgiram e fomentaram um aumento ainda maior na produção de dados, o que fez com que a indústria e a academia buscassem por novas abordagens para o processamento e armazenamento de dados. O foco desses estudos tem sido a redução da latência inerente ao modelo centralizado e a área de computação de borda vem sendo vista como uma possível solução. A modelagem de soluções eficientes dentro desse contexto deve levar em conta quais componentes da aplicação devem ser alocados na borda para melhorar efetivamente o desempenho e reduzir o custo de execução. Para tanto, surge a necessidade de ferramentas que viabilizem o projeto e experimentação, reproduzindo cenários específicos de computação de borda. Nesta tese, contribuímos para o estado da arte da area de computação de borda e exploramos as possibilidades de emular cenários considerando aspectos de escalabilidade e diferentes infraestruturas, permitindo experimentação e design com resultados realistas. Propomos uma arquitetura de emulação modular para prototipagem de aplicações de borda escaláveis. A arquitetura proposta é adaptável a diversas condições. Permitimos a medição de cenários específicos considerando a pegada computacional dos dispositivos de borda e exploramos as possibilidades de avaliar diferentes comportamentos de aplicações de borda. Além disso, validamos um protótipo com um caso de uso de agricultura inteligente, no qual os resultados da experimentação de escalabilidade apontaram 200 como o número máximo observado de dispositivos de borda que uma única instância de Edge Broker pode suportar nas restrições aplicadas e configurações de testbed. |
Keywords: | Edge Computing Internet of Things Industry 4.0 Emulation Architecture Computação de Borda Internet das Coisas Indústria 4.0 Arquitetura de Emulação |
CNPQ Knowledge Areas: | CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO::TEORIA DA COMPUTACAO |
Language: | eng |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul |
Institution Acronym: | PUCRS |
Department: | Escola Politécnica |
Program: | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Fulltext access restriction: | Trabalho não apresenta restrição para publicação |
URI: | https://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/11679 |
Issue Date: | 26-Mar-2024 |