Share record |
  |
https://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/11644
Document type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Hardware acceleration for post-quantum cryptography in resource constrained embedded systems with RISC-V ISEs |
Author: | Gewehr, Carlos Gabriel de Araujo  |
Advisor: | Moraes, Fernando Gehm |
Abstract (native): | The imminent rise of practical quantum computing threatens well-established cryptography algorithms for secret key exchange in use today, such as Diffie-Hellman, RSA and Elliptic Curve based schemes (ECC), via Shor´s algorithm. To answer this challenge, the National Institute for Standard and Technology (NIST) has launched a competition for Key Encapsulation Mechanism (KEM) algorithms showing resistance to classical and quantumbased attacks. In July 2022, NIST announced that the Crystals-Kyber algorithm was chosen as the competition´s winner, being standardized as ML-KEM. No works in literature sufficiently address the issue of efficient implementation of Kyber in resource-constrained embedded systems. This work aims to explore hardware acceleration through Instruction Set Extensions (ISEs) in a low-end 32-bit RISC-V core in a comprehensive evaluation comprising performance, energy consumption, memory footprint and die area costs, enabling an efficient implementation of a cryptosystem that can withstand attacks from the emergence of quantum computers and is compliant to current cryptographic standards and algorithm suites. In addition to Kyber, this work also explores several algorithms for authenticated encryption (AEAD) and hash functions at the 128 and 256 bit security levels, evaluating improvements due to the use of specialized instructions in each algorithm. In summary, the use of ISEs in hash functions provides gains of 32%, 38% and 16% in performance, energy consumption, and code size, respectively. Gains in authenticated encryption are of 58%, 61% and 35% in performance, energy consumption, and code size, respectively. Area costs are of at most 10% of the baseline Ibex processor with no ISEs, corresponding to 4K equivalent gates. Hardware acceleration of symmetric primitives (e.g. SHA-3) in Kyber show performance and energy gains of 32% each. Combining hardware acceleration via a novel XKyber ISE and of Kyber symmetric primitives, further gains of 46% and 44% in performance and energy consumption are observed, while also reducing code size by 15%. XKyber area costs are again of 10% of the baseline Ibex processor with no ISEs. |
Abstract (english): | O iminente alvorecer da computação quântica apresenta ameaças a algoritmos criptográficos usados na atualidade para troca de chaves, como Diffie-Hellman, RSA e construções baseadas em Curvas Elípticas (ECC), por meio do algoritmo de Shor. Como resposta a estes desafios, o National Institute for Standard and Technology (NIST), órgão responsável pela padronização de algoritmos criptográficos nos Estados Unidos, iniciou uma competição para algoritmos de troca de chaves que apresentam resistência a ataques clássicos e quânticos. Em julho de 2022, o algoritmo Crystals-Kyber foi anunciado como vencedor dessa competição, sendo padronizado sob o nome ML-KEM. Implementações de tais algoritmos visando sistemas embarcados com poucos recursos computacionais são consideradas um problema em aberto, visto que há poucos trabalhos na literatura que exploram soluções os mesmos. Esse trabalho visa explorar aceleração em hardware por meio de instruções especializadas (ISEs) em um processador RISC-V de baixa complexidade em uma avaliação considerando desempenho, consumo de energia e memória, assim como custos em área, almejando obter uma implementação eficiente de um sistema criptográfico resistente a eventuais ataques ocasionados pela computação quântica, aderindo a padrões e algoritmos modernos. Além da exploração do algoritmo Kyber, também são avaliados al goritmos para funções resumo (hash functions) e criptografia simétrica autenticada (AEAD), sendo medidos os ganhos devido ao uso de ISEs para essas finalidades. Sucintamente, os ganhos medidos para funções resumo são de 32%, 38% e 16% em desempenho, gastos de energia e de memória, respectivamente. Para AEAD, os ganhos são de 58%, 61% e 35% em desempenho, gastos de energia e de memória, respectivamente. O custo em área é de 10% da área do processador Ibex base ou 4K portas lógicas equivalentes. A aceleração em hardware de primitivas simétricas (e.g. SHA-3) dentro do algoritmo Kyber implicam em ganhos de desempenho e energia de 32% cada. Combinando aceleração das primitivas simétricas e uma nova ISE proposta nesse trabalho chamada XKyber, ganhos adicionais de 46% and 44% em desempenho e gasto de energia são observados, além de uma redução no tamanho de código de 15%. O custos em área devido a ISE XKyber é novamente de 10% da área do processador base. |
Keywords: | Post-Quantum Cryptography Crystals-Kyber Embedded Systems Low Power RISC-V Ibex |
CNPQ Knowledge Areas: | CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO::TEORIA DA COMPUTACAO |
Language: | eng |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul |
Institution Acronym: | PUCRS |
Department: | Escola Politécnica |
Program: | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Fulltext access restriction: | Trabalho não apresenta restrição para publicação |
URI: | https://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/11644 |
Issue Date: | 29-Feb-2024 |