Share record |
  |
https://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/9988
Document type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Influência da unidade de fotoativação na conversão de monômeros e alteração de cor de resinas compostas |
Author: | Silva, Natália Leite da  |
Advisor: | Burnett Junior, Luiz Henrique |
Abstract (native): | Objetivo: Este estudo teve como objetivo avaliar a estabilidade de cor e o grau de conversão de duas resinas compostas contendo diferentes fotoiniciadores polimerizadas com quatro diferentes fontes de luz. Metodologia: As unidades escolhidas foram: Bluephase® G2 (IVOCLAR), Elipar™ DeepCure (3M), Radii-cal™ (SDI) e Valo™ Grand (ULTRADENT). As resinas compostas avaliadas foram: Vit-L-Escence® (ULTRADENT) e Charisma® (Heraeus Kulzer), separadas em 16 grupos (n=5) de 2mm e 4mm de espessura, totalizando 80 espécimes. A variação de cor através do ΔE foi mensurada com um espectrofotômetro (Vita Easyshade IV). A medição do grau de conversão (GC) foi realizada através de espectroscopia com infravermelho por transformada de Fourier (FTIR). Os períodos avaliados foram imediato, 24 horas e 30 dias. Resultados: Os LEDs Valo™ Grand e Elipar™ apresentaram as menores médias de ΔE=1,8765 e 2,3120, respectivamente, no período de 30 dias, com diferença estatisticamente superior aos LEDs Bluephase® G2 e Radii-cal™ (p<0,05). A resina composta Charisma apresentou em 30 dias a maior taxa de conversão (91,92%), porém o maior ΔE(6,64). Conclusão: Os LEDs Valo™ Grand e Elipar™ demonstraram menor variação de ΔE tanto para a Charisma quanto para Vit-L-Escence® independente da espessura de 2 ou 4 mm no período de 30 dias. |
Abstract (english): | Introduction: The performance of resin based restorations is directly related to color stabilization after the curing process. When different types of light control units (LCU), polywave or monowave, are combined with composites containing different photoinitiators, such as camphorquinone (CQ) or diphenyl (2,4,6-trimethybenzoyl) phosphine oxide (TPO), the aestethic outcomes of the curing method can affect the longevity of direct restorations. Objectives: This study aimed to evaluate the color stability and the degree of conversion (DC) of two resin composites, containing different photoinitiators, cured with four different light sources. Methods: The units chosen were: Bluephase® G2 (IVOCLAR), Elipar ™ DeepCure (3M), Radii-cal ™ (SDI) and Valo ™ Grand (ULTRADENT). The composites evaluated were: Vit-L-Escence® (ULTRADENT) and Charisma® (Heraeus Kulzer), separated in 16 groups (n=5) of 2mm and 4mm thick. The samples were measured for color stability using a spectrophotometer (Vita Easyshade IV. Vita Zahnfabrik, BadSackingen, Germany). The DC was measured by Fourier-transformed infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), using a spectrometer (PerkinElmer Spectrum ONE FT-IR Spectrometer). The results were evaluated immediately after curing, 24 hours and 30 days later. Results: Valo™ Grand e Elipar™ showed the best results regarding ΔE mean values at 30 days analysis.: 1,8765 e 2,3120, respectively. Their performance were superior compared to Bluephase® G2 e Radii-cal™ (p<0,05). Conclusion: The combination of Valo ™ Grand and Elipar ™ LEDs, curing both resins at 2mm thick, showed the best color stability results on the follow-up periods |
Keywords: | Unidades de Luz LED Resina Composta Fotoiniciadores Polimerização Cor Curing Lights Dental Photoinitiators Dental Composite Resins Color |
CNPQ Knowledge Areas: | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE: ODONTOLOGIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul |
Institution Acronym: | PUCRS |
Department: | Escola de Ciências da Saúde e da Vida |
Program: | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Fulltext access restriction: | Trabalho será publicado como artigo ou livro |
Time to release fulltext: | 60 meses |
Date to release fulltext: | 02/12/2026 |
URI: | http://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/9988 |
Issue Date: | 28-Feb-2020 |