Export this record: EndNote BibTex
Document type: Dissertação
Title: Teamup : conversational agents to support coordination in groupwork
Other Titles: Teamup : agentes de conversação para apoiar a coordenação de trabalho em grupo
Author: Colissi, Mateus da Silveira
Advisor: Bordini, Rafael Heitor
First advisor-co: Mascardi, Viviana
Abstract (native): This work aims to investigate and apply the use of a multi-agent system to assist in the coordination of tasks in groups, specifically in educational environments, in which the interaction of the members of the group occurs indirectly and asynchronously. For an improved user experience, the system was integrated into a web interface integrated with a chatbot for more natural interaction. The chatbot communicates with the multi-agent system that is responsible for the organization of the group, that is, it contains information about the tasks that must be performed and about the members of the groups, in addition to restrictions that can be imposed according to the organization of a group and is also able to return the requested information in natural language. This approach was validated by the experience of users who took a practical undergraduate course in software engineering to test the functioning and capacity of the system, in which groups of students collaboratively developed software. The system assisted students in a real project developed as part of this course. The evaluation of the system is carried out following the actions of the group members, through which we can confirm that the chatbot is returning the correct information from the multi-agent system. With this assessment, it was found that the system was able to guarantee the correct management of the group organization in the development of the group’s tasks, in addition to ensuring quick and consistent responses to the students’ requests.
Abstract (english): Este trabalho tem como objetivo investigar e aplicar o uso de um sistema multiagente para auxiliar na coordenação de tarefas em grupos, especificamente em ambientes educacionais, em que a interação dos integrantes do grupo ocorre de forma indireta e não síncrona. Para uma melhor experiência do usuário, o sistema foi disponibilizado em uma interface web integrado com um chatbot para uma interação de forma mais natural. O chatbot faz a comunicação com o sistema multi-agente que é responsável pela organização do grupo, isso é, contém as informações a respeito das tarefas que devem ser realizadas e a respeito dos integrantes dos grupos, além de restrições que podem ser impostas conforme a organização de um grupo e também é capaz de retornar a informação requisitada em linguagem natural. Essa abordagem foi validada pela experiência de usuários que realizaram um curso prático de graduação em engenharia de software para testar o funcionamento e a capacidade do sistema, em que os grupos de alunos fizeram o desenvolvimento colaborativo de um software. O sistema auxilia os alunos em um projeto real desenvolvido como parte desse curso. A avaliação do sistema é realizada acompanhando as ações dos membros do grupo, através do qual podemos confirmar se o chatbot está retornando a informação correta do sistema multi-agente. Com essa avaliação, verificou-se que o sistema foi capaz de garantir integridade no desenvolvimento das tarefas dos grupos, além de garantir respostas rápidas e coerentes com a solicitação do aluno.
Keywords: Sistema Multi-Agente
JaCaMo
Coordenação de Grupos
Multi-Agent System
JaCaMo
Chatbot
Dialogflow
CNPQ Knowledge Areas: CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO::TEORIA DA COMPUTACAO
Language: eng
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul
Institution Acronym: PUCRS
Department: Escola Politécnica
Program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Fulltext access restriction: Trabalho não apresenta restrição para publicação
URI: http://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/9685
Issue Date: 24-Mar-2021