Share record |
  |
https://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/9643
Document type: | Tese |
Title: | Applying machine learning to electronic health records : a study on two adverse events |
Other Titles: | Aplicando aprendizado de máquina à prontuários eletrônicos do paciente : um estudo em dois eventos adversos |
Author: | Santos, Henrique Dias Pereira dos  |
Advisor: | Vieira, Renata |
Abstract (native): | In the hospital environment, the incidence of adverse events (AE) (unforeseen incidents that cause harm to patients) is the primary concern of risk management teams. The use of machine learning techniques could help healthcare professional to identify and mitigate adverse events.This thesis develops experiments to evaluate machine learning approaches to identify two major adverse events in electronic health records (EHR). The first algorithm was created to identify fall events in clinical notes using language models and neural networks. We annotated 1,402 clinical sentences with fall events to train a Token Classifier (TkC) to detect words within the context of falls. The TkC was able to correctly identify 85% of the sentences with fall events. For medication review, we built an unsupervised algorithm based on graph structure to rank outlier prescriptions. In our experiments, the proposed algorithm, the DDC-Outlier, correctly classified 68% (F-measure) of prescribed medications as underdoses and overdoses. Finally, to better understand the performance of our approach in a real-world scenario, we deployed a decision support system for clinical pharmacy in a 1,200-bed hospital. All experiments, source-codes, and the anonymized datasets are publicly available on the GitHub page of our research group. |
Abstract (english): | No ambiente hospitalar, a incidência de eventos adversos (EA) (incidentes imprevistos que causam danos aos pacientes) é a principal preocupação das equipes de gerenciamento de risco. Esta tese desenvolve experimentos para avaliar abordagens de aprendizado de máquina para identificar dois grandes eventos adversos em prontruários eletrônicos do paciente (PEP). O primeiro algoritmo foi criado para identificar eventos de queda em evoluções clínicas usando modelos de linguagem e redes neurais. Anotamos 1.402 sentenças em evoluções clínicas com eventos de queda para treinar um Classificador de Token (TkC) para detectar palavras dentro do contexto de quedas. O TkC foi capaz de identificar corretamente 85% das sentenças com eventos de queda. Para a avaliação de prescrições, construímos um algoritmo não-supervisionado com base em estrutura de grafos para classificar as prescrições fora-do-padrão. Em nossos experimentos, o algoritmo proposto, o DDC-Outlier, classificou corretamente 68% (Medida-F) dos medicamentos prescritos como subdoses e overdoses. Finalmente, para entender melhor o desempenho de nossa abordagem em um cenário do mundo real, implantamos um sistema de suporte à decisão para farmácia clínica em um hospital de 1.200 leitos. Todos os experimentos, códigos-fonte e conjuntos de dados anônimos estão disponíveis publicamente na página GitHub de nosso grupo de pesquisa. |
Keywords: | Electronic Health Records Adverse Events Machine Learning Supervised Learning Unsupervised Learning Prontuário Eletrônico do Paciente Eventos Adversos Aprendizado de Máquina Aprendizado Supervisionado Aprendizado Não-Supervisionado |
CNPQ Knowledge Areas: | CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO::TEORIA DA COMPUTACAO |
Language: | eng |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul |
Institution Acronym: | PUCRS |
Department: | Escola Politécnica |
Program: | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Fulltext access restriction: | Trabalho não apresenta restrição para publicação |
URI: | http://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/9643 |
Issue Date: | 26-Mar-2021 |