Export this record: EndNote BibTex
Document type: Dissertação
Title: Theory and practice in basin archaeology : understanding archaeological epistemologies throughout the Rio de la Plata Basin
Author: O'Donnell, John Gabriel
Advisor: Hilbert, Klaus Peter Kristian
Abstract (native): The interplay and discussions between theory and method in archaeology have developed an on-going and incessantly dynamic relationship throughout the discipline’s short history. At the core of the debate are concerns about what kinds of knowledge can be reliably obtained from the material record of the past(s). This prodding into the limits and possibilities of archaeologically-derived epistemology are explored in this project at a regional scale. This paper attempts to reveal the dynamics between the historical and political precedents of a region’s research history and how the specifics of the area’s archaeological record combine to manifest unique combinations of method and theory (praxis) that sculpt research priorities. It uses a selection of contemporary case studies from throughout the Rio de la Plata Basin in order to illustrate the wide variety of methodological approaches. It is meant as both a wide-ranging survey sample of the theory and method at play in current research in the area, but also an introduction to the perennial archaeological topics of interest unique to the basin region. By taking a regional approach to the theoretical questions about the variety of epistemic goals of archaeology, it is hoped the paper can offer concrete examples, in a verifiable historico-regional context, of how both ontologically objective (measurable) and ontologically subjective (human internal) realities of the past are both being approached simultaneously in contemporary archaeology.
Abstract (english): A interação e as discussões entre teoria e método na arqueologia desenvolveram uma relação contínua e incessantemente dinâmica ao longo da curta história da disciplina. No centro do debate estão as preocupações sobre quais conjuntos de conhecimentos podem ser obtidos com segurança a partir do registro material do (s) passado (s). Esse estímulo aos limites e possibilidades da epistemologia derivada da arqueologia é explorado nesta dissertação em uma escala regional. Essa dissertação procura revelar a dinâmica entre os precedentes históricos e políticos da história de pesquisa de uma região e como as especificidades do registro arqueológico da área se relacionam para formar combinações únicas de método e teoria (práxis) que determinam as prioridades de pesquisa. A dissertação apresenta uma seleção de estudos de caso contemporâneos de toda a Bacia do Rio de la Plata com a finalidade de ilustrar a ampla variedade de abordagens metodológicas colocadas em prática nesta região. O trabalho representa uma amostra abrangente a respeito das teorias e dos métodos usados na atual na área de pesquisa, mas também uma introdução aos tópicos arqueológicos de interesse exclusivo para a região da bacia. Ao fazer uma abordagem regional das questões teóricas sobre a variedade de objetivos epistêmicos da arqueologia, espera-se que esse trabalho possa oferecer exemplos concretos, em um contexto histórico-regional verificável, de como tanto ontologicamente objetivo (mensurável) quanto ontologicamente subjetivo (humano interno) realidades do passado estão sendo abordadas simultaneamente na arqueologia contemporânea.
Keywords: South American Archaeology
Methodology
Epistemology
Praxis
Río de la Plata Basin
Arqueologia Sul-americana
Metodologia
Epistemologia
Prática
Bacia do Rio de la Plata
CNPQ Knowledge Areas: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA
Language: eng
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul
Institution Acronym: PUCRS
Department: Escola de Humanidades
Program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em História
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Fulltext access restriction: Trabalho não apresenta restrição para publicação
URI: http://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/9609
Issue Date: 15-Mar-2021