Export this record: EndNote BibTex
Document type: Tese
Title: Zika virus and the brain: a functional and structural magnetic resonance imaging study of infants with congenital microcephaly associated to Zika virus exposure
Author: Esper, Nathalia Bianchini
Advisor: Buchweitz, Augusto
Abstract (native): The outbreak of Zika Virus infections, occurred in all Brazilian territory in 2015, brought a significant increase in the number of cases with congenital microcephaly in newborns, increasing researchers’ interest in how this virus influences the brain development in patients with this neurological condition. Since that, several studies showed the anatomical changes in the microcephalic brain, without a focus on functional neurodevelopment. The present work provides a structural and functional MRI study in infants with congenital microcephaly associated to Zika Virus infection. The work is divided in two studies. The first study is a cross-sectional investigation of 42 infants born with Zika virus congenital microcephaly. Bayley-III developmental evaluations and MRI scans were carried out at ages 13-39 months (mean age = 24.83 months, SD = 5.82 months). Here we propose a microcephaly severity classification, called ZikV-Microcephaly Severity Score. The severity score was generated based on neuroradiologist evaluations of brain malformations. Next, we established a distribution of ZikV-Microcephaly into mild, moderate and severe and investigated the association of severity with developmental scores. Finally, we propose a simplified procedure for estimating the severity score and a prediction of the score, using only volumetric measures. Results from the first study showed ZikV-Microcephaly Severity Score negatively correlated with neurodevelopmental scores and correlated with trimester of infection. The semi-automated method, in turn, correlated with the neuroradiological severity score, and thus may be an alternative for prediction of severity of microcephaly using one MRI sequence. Both methods may be used to evaluate severity of microcephaly and possible associated developmental consequences. The second study is a cross-sectional investigation of the functional connectivity in 28 infants with congenital microcephaly (mean age = 26.75 months, SD = 5.82 months). Here we developed a brain MRI template for infants with moderate microcephaly, called ZikaBraIns template. The functional connectivity was assessed through an independent component analysis followed by a correlation analysis with the Bayley-III scales. Results from the second study showed that the ZikaBraIns template can be used for processing data from infants with moderate microcephaly and presented expected results in the correlation analysis. Results showed a correlation in the supplementary motor area between the supplementary motor network and the Bayley-III score for gross motor. The group analysis results showed a correlation between the temporal network and the Bayley-III scores for expressive communication in the superior temporal area. In conclusion, the severity classification allowed for the development of a brain MRI template for infants with moderate microcephaly for fMRI analyses, which was subsequently used to investigate well-established resting-state fMRI networks, such as the auditory, visual, and temporal networks.
Abstract (english): No ano de 2015, o território brasileiro enfrentou um surto de infecções causadas pelo Vírus Zika, aumentando significativamente o número de casos de recém nascidos com microcefalia congênita, e assim o interesse dos pesquisadores em como o vírus influencia o desenvolvimento cerebral em pacientes com essa condição neurológica. Desde então, diversos estudos no campo da neurociência mostram as alterações anatômicas no cérebro de crianças microcefálicas, porém sem nenhum foco no neurodesenvolvimento funcional. O presente trabalho propõe um estudo utilizando ressonância magnética funcional em crianças com microcefalia congênita associada ao Vírus Zika. O trabalho está dividido em dois estudos. O primeiro estudo é uma investigação transversal de 42 crianças nascidas com microcefalia congênita associada ao Vírus Zika. As avaliações de desenvolvimento (escala Bayley-III) e os exames de ressonância magnética foram realizados entre 13-19 meses de idade (idade média = 24.83 meses, desvio padrão = 5.82 meses). O estudo apresenta pela primeira vez uma classificação de gravidade da microcefalia, chamada de Escore de Severidade de Microcefalia Associada ao Vírus Zika. O escore de severidade foi criado com base em uma avaliação neuroradiológica das más-formações cerebrais. Posteriormente, foi estabelecida uma divisão em microcefalia leve, moderada e grave e investigamos a associação da gravidade com os escores de desenvolvimento. Por último, o estudo propõe a simplificação do escore de severidade e uma predição do escore, usando apenas dados de volumetria. Os resultados do primeiro estudo mostram que o Escore de Severidade de Microcefalia Associada ao Vírus Zika correlacionou negativamente com os escores de neurodesenvolvimento e com o trimestre de infecção materna. Em contrapartida, o método semiautomático correlacionou com o escore de severidade baseado nos achados neuroradiológicos e pode ser uma alternativa para predição do escore de severidade usando apenas uma sequência de imagem de ressonância magnética. Os dois métodos podem ser usados para avaliar a gravidade da microcefalia e a possível associação com o desenvolvimento. O segundo estudo é uma investigação transversal da conectividade funcional em 28 crianças com microcefalia congênita (idade média = 26.75 meses, desvio padrão = 5.82 meses). O estudo propõe, pela primeira vez, um modelo de cérebro de crianças com microcefalia moderada, chamado modelo ZikaBraIns. A conectividade funcional foi obtida através de uma análise de componentes independentes seguido por uma análise de correlação com a escala Bayley-III. Os resultados do segundo estudo mostram que o modelo ZikaBraIns pode ser usado para processar os dados de crianças com microcefalia moderada e apresentou resultados esperados nas análises de correlação. Os resultados mostram uma correlação na área motora suplementar entre a rede motora suplementar e o escore motor grosso da escala Bayley-III. Os resultados da análise de grupo mostram uma correlação entre a rede temporal e o escore de comunicação expressiva da escala Bayley-III na região temporal superior. Como conclusão, a classificação de gravidade permitiu a criação de um modelo de cérebro para crianças com microcefalia moderada para as análises de ressonância magnética funcional, que posteriormente foi usado para investigar redes em estado de repouso bem estabelecidas na literatura, como a rede auditiva, visual e temporal.
Keywords: Brain Development
Congenital Microcephaly
Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Zika Virus
CNPQ Knowledge Areas: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul
Institution Acronym: PUCRS
Department: Escola de Medicina
Program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina e Ciências da Saúde
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Fulltext access restriction: Trabalho será publicado como artigo ou livro
Time to release fulltext: 60 meses
Date to release fulltext: 18/03/2026
URI: http://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/9507
Issue Date: 18-Dec-2020