Share record |
  |
https://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/9310
Document type: | Tese |
Title: | Effect of lipoic acid supplementation on cognitive deficits, genomic stability and mitochondrial damage in the hippocampus of wistar rats submitted to iron overload in the neonatal period |
Author: | Molz, Patrícia  |
Advisor: | Bogo, Mauricio Reis |
First advisor-co: | Schroder, Nadja |
Abstract (native): | Aging is a multifactorial process that leads to a series of organic alterations, affecting multiple systems, including the nervous system. Thus, aging has been considered the main risk factor for the progression of neurodegeneration, which has also been associated with increased DNA damage, mitochondrial decline, as well as cognitive dysfunction. . Moreover, age-related iron accumulation in the nervous system can also be viewed as an important contributing factor for neurodegeneration, since iron excess may lead to oxidative and mitochondrial damage and changes in learning and memory. There is evidence that mitochondrial antioxidants could act to reduce oxidative stress and improve mitochondrial function in the nervous system and consequently present a positive effect on cognitive aspects. It has been reported that Lipoic acid (LA), a natural antioxidant, and essential cofactor in mitochondria, prevents oxidative damage and improves antioxidants defences associated with aging and improves cognitive functions. The aim of the present study was to investigate the effects of LA supplementation during adulthood combined with supplementation later in life or administered at old age only, on cognitive parameters, mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) damage and antioxidant responses of aged rats submitted to neonatal iron overload. Furthermore, to review the current literature on the use and biological effects of LA in the central nervous system functioning, as well to give support for its use as a potential coadjuvant in the treatment of memory dysfunctions associated to neurodegenerative disorders. Our results showed that aged rats presented long-term recognition memory impairments and that iron overload also impairs aversive memory in aged rats. Combined LA treatment was able to reverse recognition and aversive memory impairments induced by iron in aged rats, while LA treatment at old age only reversed iron-induced aversive memory impairments. Neither iron nor LA treatments altered general exploratory behavioral parameters analysed in the open field, suggesting that the effects described here are related to the cognitive aspects of behaviour. Molecular analysis showed that iron overload in the neonatal period induced higher mtDNA deletions in the hippocampus of aged rats, suggesting that iron overload may contribute to mitochondrial dysfunctions. LA treatment was able to reverse ironinduced increases in mtDNA deletions and the combined treatment was more effective than LA given at old age only. Nonetheless, we also demonstrated that iron overload induces the apoptotic pathway in the hippocampus of aged rats, since caspase 3 expression was increased, and LA was able to reverse iron-induced caspase 3 increases, suggesting that LA presents antiapoptotic effects. In present study, iron overload in neonatal period also increased the expression of Nrf2 in the hippocampus of aged rats, which might be attributed to over generation of oxidative stress. LA supplementation, partially reversed iron effects in inducing Nrf2 expression when given in the old age only, however, LA supplementation in adulthood and later in life lead to a complete reversion of iron-induced effects on Nrf2 expression thus protecting the hippocampus against iron-induced neurotoxicity. Additionally, Gpx1, Nqo1, and CAT expression accompanied increased Nfr2 expression, suggesting that iron exposure in the neonatal period resulted in increased oxidant state in aged rats, which was normalized by LA treatment. Thus, the findings of the present study confirmed the evidences reported in the literature review suggesting a neuroprotector effect of LA, and showed that LA supplementation may protect against cognitive decline, mitochondrial damage and antioxidant imbalance related to aging and neurodegenerative disorders. |
Abstract (english): | O envelhecimento é um processo multifatorial que leva a uma série de alterações orgânicas, afetando múltiplos sistemas, incluindo o sistema nervoso. Assim, o envelhecimento tem sido considerado o principal fator de risco para o desenvolvimento para a progressão da neurodegeneração, a qual também tem sido associada ao aumento do dano ao DNA, disfunção cognitiva, bem como o declínio mitocondrial. Além disso, a sobrecarga de ferro relacionada à idade também pode ser vista como um importante fator contribuinte para a neurodegeneração, uma vez que seu acúmulo pode levar a danos oxidativos e mitocondriais e alterações no aprendizado e na memória. Existem evidências de que os antioxidantes mitocondriais podem atuar para reduzir o estresse oxidativo e melhorar a função mitocondrial no sistema nervoso e, consequentemente, apresentar um efeito positivo nos aspectos cognitivos. Está bem reportado que o ácido lipoico (AL), um antioxidante natural e cofator essencial da mitocôndria, previne danos oxidativos e melhora as defesas antioxidantes associados com o envelhecimento e melhora a função cognitiva. O objetivo do presente estudo foi investigar os efeitos da suplementação com AL iniciada durante a idade adulta combinada com suplementação na idade idosa ou administrada apenas na idade idosa, sobre parâmetros cognitivos, danos no DNA mitocondrial (mtDNA) e respostas antioxidantes de ratos idosos submetidos à sobrecarga de ferro neonatal. Além disso, também tivemos como objetivo revisar a literatura atual sobre o uso e os efeitos biológicos da AL no funcionamento do sistema nervoso central, bem como apoiar o seu uso como potencial coadjuvante no tratamento da disfunção da memória associada as doenças neurodegenerativas. Nossos resultados mostraram que ratos idosos apresentaram comprometimento da memória de reconhecimento de longa duração e a sobrecarga de ferro também prejudicou a memória aversiva em ratos idosos. O tratamento com AL combinado foi capaz de reverter o comprometimento da memória de reconhecimento e da memória aversiva induzida pelo ferro em ratos idosos, enquanto o tratamento somente na idade avançada apenas reverteu as deficiências da memória aversiva induzida pelo ferro. Os tratamentos com ferro e AL não alteraram os parâmetros gerais de comportamento exploratório analisados em campo aberto, sugerindo que os efeitos aqui descritos estão relacionados aos aspectos cognitivos do comportamento. A análise molecular mostrou que a sobrecarga de ferro no período neonatal induziu níveis mais elevados de deleções de mtDNA no hipocampo de ratos idosos, sugerindo que a sobrecarga de ferro pode contribuir para disfunções mitocondriais. O tratamento com AL foi capaz de reverter os aumentos nas deleções do mtDNA induzidos por ferro e o tratamento combinado foi mais efetivo que o AL administrado apenas na idade idosa. Também demonstramos que a sobrecarga de ferro induz a via apoptótica no hipocampo de ratos idosos, uma vez que a expressão da caspase 3 foi aumentada e o AL foi capaz de reverter os aumentos da caspase 3 induzida por ferro, sugerindo que o AL apresenta efeitos anti-apoptóticos. No presente estudo, a sobrecarga de ferro no período neonatal também aumentou a expressão de Nrf2 no hipocampo de ratos idosos, o que pode ser atribuído ao excesso de geração de estresse oxidativo. A suplementação com AL reverteu parcialmente os efeitos do ferro na indução da expressão de Nrf2, quando administrada apenas na idade idosa; no entanto, a suplementação de AL na idade adulta e na idade idosa levou a uma reversão completa dos efeitos induzidos por ferro na expressão de Nrf2, protegendo o hipocampo contra neurotoxicidade induzida por ferro. Além disso, a expressão de Gpx1, Nqo1 e CAT acompanhou o aumento da expressão de Nfr2, sugerindo que a exposição ao ferro no período neonatal resultou em aumento do estado oxidante em ratos idosos, o que foi normalizado pelo tratamento com AL. Assim, os achados do presente estudo confirmaram as evidências reportadas na revisão da literatura, sugerindo um papel neuroprotetor de LA, mostrando que a suplementação de AL pode proteger contra declínio cognitivo, dano mitocondrial e desequilíbrio oxidativo relacionados ao envelhecimento e doenças neurodegenerativas. |
Keywords: | Neurodegeneration cognitive Dysfunction Mitochondrial Damage Iron Overload Oxidative Stress Neurodegeneração Disfunção Cognitiva Dano Mitocondrial Sobrecarga de Ferro Estresse Oxidativo |
CNPQ Knowledge Areas: | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA |
Language: | eng |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul |
Institution Acronym: | PUCRS |
Department: | Escola de Medicina |
Program: | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina e Ciências da Saúde |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Fulltext access restriction: | Trabalho será publicado como artigo ou livro |
Time to release fulltext: | 60 meses |
Date to release fulltext: | 30/10/2025 |
URI: | http://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/9310 |
Issue Date: | 20-Mar-2020 |