Compartilhe o registro |
https://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/9179
Tipo do documento: | Dissertação |
Título: | Teaching brazilian portuguese as an additional language for academic purposes in computer-assisted language learning : the portuguese360's curriculum design |
Autor: | Antunes, Aline Jéssica |
Primeiro orientador: | Perna, Cristina Becker Lopes |
Resumo: | Isolated discussions about internationalization policies, curriculum, teaching and learning Portuguese as an Additional Language, especially concerning the Brazilian variation, computer-assisted language learning, and online courses are certainly not new. Based on that, this research aims at presenting the union of these themes in a single curriculum, that is, in a pedagogical plan that guides future research with the objectives, contents, and strategies to be used as basic assumptions. The studies that support this thesis focus on topics such as teaching pragmatics (CORSETTI, 2015; BARDOVI-HARLIG, 2013; O'KEEFFE; CLANCY; ADOLPHS, 2011, COHEN, 2010; CORSETTI, 2009; KASPER; ROSE, 2002) in contexts that prime for teaching via sociopragmatic and pragmalinguistic aspects (LEECH, 1983; THOMAS, 1983), and speech acts (ROLLSING, 2018; CULPEPER; HAUGH, 2014; SEARLE, 1979; AUSTIN, [1962] 1975). Moreover, fundamental for this thesis are the concepts of teaching for academic purposes (FERREIRA; ROLLSING, 2018; MOTTA-ROTH; HENDGES, 2010; HYLAND, 2006; BIBER, 2006), of using technologies in the classroom (OTTO, 2017; GONZÁLEZ-LLORET; ORTEGA, 2014; HEIFT; CHAPELLE, 2012; BEATTY, 2010; CHAPELLE, 2008), and of teaching Portuguese as an Additional Language in face-to-face or online classroom (TIMBONI, 2018; KRAEMER, 2012), in addition, of course, to the concepts that underlie the practice of curriculum design for language learning (NATION; MACALISTER, 2010; KNIGHT, 2004; RICHARDS, 2001). In order to answer the questions that guide this research, a need analysis questionnaire (cf. GONZÁLEZ-LLORET, 2014) was developed and applied. With this instrument, it was possible to identify lacks, desires, and teaching needs, as well as the best methods, content sequencing, teaching modality, among others. This thesis presents, therefore, how these concepts come together in a single curriculum of an online course of Brazilian Portuguese for Academic Purposes, that is, in the curriculum of Portuguese360. |
Abstract: | Não são novas as discussões isoladas sobre políticas de internacionalização, currículo, ensino e aprendizagem de Português como Língua Adicional, principalmente a variação brasileira, aprendizagem de línguas assistida por computadores e sobre os cursos on-line. Baseada nisto, esta pesquisa objetiva a união destes temas em um único currículo, ou seja, em um plano pedagógico que guie futuras pesquisas com os objetivos, os conteúdos e as estratégias a serem usadas como pressupostos basilares. Os estudos que fundamentam esta dissertação se concentram em temas como o ensino de pragmática (CORSETTI, 2015; BARDOVI-HARLIG, 2013; O’KEEFFE; CLANCY; ADOLPHS, 2011, COHEN, 2010; CORSETTI, 2009; KASPER; ROSE, 2002) em contextos que primem pelo ensino via aspectos sociopragmáticos e pragmalinguísticos (LEECH, 1983; THOMAS, 1983) e de atos de fala (ROLLSING, 2018; CULPEPER; HAUGH, 2014; SEARLE, 1979; AUSTIN, [1962] 1975). Ainda, são fundamentais a esta dissertação os contextos de ensino para fins acadêmicos (FERREIRA; ROLLSING, 2018; MOTTA-ROTH; HENDGES, 2010; HYLAND, 2006; BIBER, 2006), de uso de tecnologias em sala de aula (OTTO, 2017; GONZÁLEZ-LLORET; ORTEGA, 2014; HEIFT; CHAPELLE, 2012; BEATTY, 2010; CHAPELLE, 2008) e de ensino de Português como Língua Adicional em sala de aula face a face ou on-line (TIMBONI, 2018; KRAEMER, 2012), além, é claro, dos conceitos que fundamentam a prática de design de currículo para a aprendizagem de línguas (NATION; MACALISTER, 2010; KNIGHT, 2004; RICHARDS, 2001). A fim de responder as questões que guiam a presente pesquisa, um questionário de análise de necessidade (cf. GONZÁLEZ-LLORET, 2014) foi desenvolvido e aplicado. Com este instrumento, foi possível identificar as falhas, os desejos e as necessidades de ensino, bem como os melhores métodos, sequência de conteúdos, modalidade de ensino, entre outros. Esta dissertação apresenta, portanto, como estes conceitos se unem em um só currículo de um curso online de Português Brasileiro para Fins Acadêmicos, isto é, no currículo do Portuguese360. |
Palavras-chave: | Português Brasileiro como Língua Adicional Pragmática Atos de Fala Planejamento de currículo de cursos on-line Aprendizagem de línguas mediada por computadores. Brazilian Portuguese as an Additional Language Pragmatics Speech acts Curriculum design for online courses Computer-assisted language learning |
Área(s) do CNPq: | LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS |
Idioma: | por |
País: | Brasil |
Instituição: | Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul |
Sigla da instituição: | PUCRS |
Departamento: | Escola de Humanidades |
Programa: | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras |
Tipo de acesso: | Acesso Aberto |
Restrição de acesso: | Trabalho não apresenta restrição para publicação |
URI: | http://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/9179 |
Data de defesa: | 28-Fev-2020 |