Compartilhe o registro |
https://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/8483
Tipo do documento: | Tese |
Título: | Syntactic processing of predicate argument structure in brazilian portuguese : a behavioral and neuroimaging study with healthy individuals |
Autor: | Rodrigues, Lisandra Rutkoski |
Primeiro orientador: | Hübner, Lilian Cristine |
Primeiro coorientador: | Loureiro, Fernanda Soares |
Resumo: | Background Verbs have a crucial role in sentence production and connected speech. They carry both syntactic and semantic information. Different verb types show varying degrees of complexity, which have to do with their predicate argument structure (PAS). Several neuroimaging and behavioral studies have investigated the neural correlates of PAS in populations of individuals with aphasia and healthy subjects, both at single word and at sentence levels, with inconclusive results. Aims The present study aimed at investigating the neural correlates of PAS in Brazilian Portuguese (BP) (Study 1), as well as PAS production and comprehension at sentence level (Study 2). The underlying purpose was to understand the neurobiology of syntactic processing and lexical access in a sample of healthy highlyeducated adult native speakers of BP, and possibly contribute to language assessment and rehabilitation of Brazilian clinical populations with atypical language, such as people with dementia types such as Alzheimer’s Disease and Primary Progressive Aphasia, and language impairment following a stroke. Method This dissertation was organized into two separate studies. The participants were 16 (Study 1) and 21 (Study 2) healthy individuals, mean age 62.06 years (Study 1) and 60.95 years (Study 2), with high educational levels. Study 1 collected functional neuroimaging data (fMRI) during a computerized lexical decision task including four verb types (nonalternating unaccusatives, transitives, alternating unaccusatives, unergatives), and pseudoverbs. Three effects were calculated: effect of number of thematic roles, of number of thematic options, and of unaccusativity. Study 2 included a computerized sentence comprehension task, and an oral sentence production task, both motivated by pictures and the same four verb types as in the lexical decision task of Study 1. Results The results of Study 1 revealed clusters of activation in the left fusiform gyrus, left paracentral lobule, left supplementary motor area, and left superior temporal pole for the effect of number of thematic roles. There was activation in the left lingual gyrus for the effect of number of thematic options. Finally, for the effect of unaccusativity, there were clusters of activation in the left cuneus, left supplementary motor area, left precentral gyrus, and in the right middle frontal gyrus, right superior frontal gyrus, and right medial frontal gyrus. Regarding the speed of lexical access, no differences were found among verb types, only between verbs and pseudoverbs, and both number of letters and of syllables impacted the overall reaction times (RTs). The results of Study 2 showed no significant differences among verb types in RTs for sentence comprehension, and no impact from either number of letters or of syllables on overall RTs. The production task, on the other hand, showed that healthy individuals with high educational levels also have difficulties following the instructions to a task, retrieving words, and may present a variety of nontarget responses that would be typical of populations with brain lesions. Conclusion This dissertation promoted a reflection on specific features of PAS that may characterize PAS processing and lexical access in BP, both behaviorally and from a neurolinguistic perspective. Our data also contributed in the sense of highlighting the dynamic nature of language, indicating that a plurality of responses should be expected from healthy samples of populations, even in groups with high educational levels. Such findings might guide clinicians to better assess lexical access, sentence comprehension and production in clinical groups, including brain-lesioned individuals. |
Abstract: | Contexto Verbos desempenham um papel crucial na produção de sentenças e na fala encadeada. Eles carregam tanto informação sintática quanto semântica. Tipos diferentes de verbos apresentam diversos graus de complexidade, os quais têm a ver com sua estrutura de argumentos (EAs). Vários estudos de neuroimagem e comportamentais investigaram os correlatos neurais da EAs com populações de indivíduos com afasia e de indivíduos saudáveis, tanto no nível da palavra isolada quanto no de sentenças, com resultados inconclusivos. Objetivos O presente estudo teve por objetivo investigar os correlatos neurais da EAs no português brasileiro (PB) (Estudo 1), bem como a produção e a compreensão da EAs no nível de sentenças (Estudo 2). O objetivo subjacente foi compreender a neurobiologia do processamento sintático e do acesso lexical em uma amostra de adultos falantes nativos do PB, saudáveis e com alta escolaridade, e possivelmente contribuir com a avaliação e a reabilitação de populações clínicas com linguagem atípica, tais como pessoas com tipos de demência como a doença de Alzheimer e Afasia Primária Progressiva, e comprometimentos linguísticos decorrentes de acidente vascular cerebral. Método Esta tese foi organizada em dois estudos separados. Os participantes foram 16 (Estudo 1) e 21 (Estudo 2) indivíduos saudáveis, com médias de idade de 62,06 anos (Estudo 1) e 60,95 anos (Estudo 2), de alta escolaridade. O Estudo 1 coletou dados de neuroimagem funcional (RMf) durante uma tarefa de decisão lexical computadorizada, incluindo quatro tipos de verbos (inacusativos não alternantes, transitivos, inacusativos alternantes, inergativos) e pseudoverbos. Três efeitos foram calculados: efeito do número de papéis temáticos, efeito do número de opções temáticas, e efeito de inacusatividade. O Estudo 2 incluiu uma tarefa de compreensão de sentenças computadorizada e uma tarefa de produção oral de sentenças, ambas motivadas por figuras e os mesmos quatro tipos de verbos da tarefa de decisão lexical do Estudo 1. Resultados Os resultados do Estudo 1 revelaram clusters de ativação no giro fusiforme esquerdo, no lóbulo paracentral esquerdo, na área motora suplementar esquerda, e no polo temporal superior esquerdo para o efeito de número de papéis temáticos. Houve ativação no giro lingual esquerdo para o efeito de número de opções temáticas. Finalmente, para o efeito de inacusatividade, houve clusters de ativação no cúneo esquerdo, na área motora suplementar esquerda, no giro pré-central esquerdo, e no giro frontal médio direito, giro frontal superior direito, e giro frontal medial direito. Quanto à velocidade do acesso lexical, não foram encontradas diferenças entre os tipos de verbos, apenas entre verbos e pseudoverbos, e tanto o número de letras quanto o de sílabas impactaram os tempos de resposta totais (TRs). Os resultados do Estudo 2 não mostraram diferenças significativas entre os tipos de verbos quanto aos TRs na compreensão de sentenças, e nenhum impacto advindo do número de letras ou de sílabas nos TRs gerais. A tarefa de produção, por outro lado, mostrou que indivíduos saudáveis com alta escolaridade também têm dificuldades para seguir as instruções de uma tarefa, recuperar palavras, e podem apresentar uma variedade de respostas não-alvo, o que seria típico de populações com lesões cerebrais. Conclusão Esta tese promoveu uma reflexão sobre os traços específicos da EAs que podem caracterizar o processamento dessa e o acesso lexical no PB, tanto comportamentalmente quanto de uma perspectiva neurolinguística. Nossos dados também contribuíram no sentido de enfatizar a natureza dinâmica da linguagem, indicando que uma pluralidade de respostas deve ser esperada de amostras advindas de populações saudáveis, mesmo em grupos com alta escolaridade. Esses achados podem orientar os profissionais a avaliarem melhor o acesso lexical, a compreensão e a produção de sentenças de grupos clínicos, incluindo indivíduos com lesão cerebral. |
Palavras-chave: | Predicate Argument Structure Verb Type Syntactic Processing Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging (fMRI) Estrutura de Argumentos Tipologia Verbal Processamento Sintático Ressonância Magnética Funcional (RMf) |
Área(s) do CNPq: | LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS |
Idioma: | eng |
País: | Brasil |
Instituição: | Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul |
Sigla da instituição: | PUCRS |
Departamento: | Escola de Humanidades |
Programa: | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras |
Tipo de acesso: | Acesso Aberto |
Restrição de acesso: | Trabalho será publicado como artigo ou livro |
Prazo para liberar texto completo: | 60 meses |
Data para liberar texto completo: | 25/03/2024 |
URI: | http://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/8483 |
Data de defesa: | 20-Fev-2019 |