Export this record: EndNote BibTex
Document type: Tese
Title: "Overview” de revisões sistemáticas em cirurgia ortognática : hierarquia da estabilidade cirúrgica
Author: Haas Junior, Orion Luiz
Advisor: Oliveira, Rogério Belle de
Abstract (native): (Artigo Stability and surgical complications in segmental Le Fort I osteotomy : a systematic review) The aim of this study was to conduct a systematic review to evaluate the stability and surgical complications of segmental Le Fort I osteotomy. The search was divided in Main search (PubMed, EMBASE and Cochrane Library), Gray literature (Scholar Google) and Manual search. Twenty-three studies were included, 14 studies evaluated stability outcome and 9 studies surgical complications outcome. The level of agreement between the authors was considered excellent (k=0.893 – study selection and k=0.853 – study elegibility). Segmental Le Fort I osteotomy provides stable outcomes in the sagittal plane, is less stable dentally than skeletally in the transverse plane, and provides little stability in the posterior segment after downward movement. The most recurrent complications are oral fistula (6 studies) and damage to adjacent teeth (5 studies), but the most prevalent complication is postoperative infection (32.62%). Four studies evaluating stability outcome showed a medium potential risk of bias, whereas all studies addressing surgical complications showed a high potential risk of bias. Segmental Le Fort I osteotomy should not be proscribed from the technical armamentarium in orthognathic surgery. On the contrary, the consulted literature suggests it is a useful tool for the three-dimensional surgical correction of maxillary malposition.
Abstract (english): (Artigo “Overview” de revisões sistemáticas em cirurgia ortognática – hierarquia da estabilidade cirúrgica) O objetivo do presente estudo é avaliar por meio de uma “overview” de revisões sistemáticas a estabilidade da cirurgia ortognática em diferentes técnicas e movimentos cirúrgicos, a fim de estabelecer uma escala hierárquica com o auxílio do mais alto nível de evidência científica. A busca sistemática na literatura foi efetuada nas bases de dados PubMed, EMBASE e Biblioteca Cochrane. A literatura cinza foi investigada no Google Acadêmico e a busca manual foi realizada nas referências dos estudos incluídos. Quarenta e cinco estudos foram selecionados para leitura na íntegra e, desses, 15 foram incluídos na amostra final, sendo 8 revisões sistemáticas e 7 meta-análises. O nível de concordância entre os autores para a seleção e elegibilidade dos estudos foi considerado excelente, com os respectivos valores de kappa: k=0,827 e k=0,857. A escala hierárquica da estabilidade em cirurgia ortognática foi estabelecida com dois procedimentos cirúrgicos considerados muito instáveis: a expansão maxilar com fixação interna semi-rígida avaliada a nível dentário na região posterior e a rotação horária da mandíbula com fixação interna rígida de parafuso bicortical no sentido sagital. Os estudos secundários foram considerados com qualidade metodológica de média a alta pelos pesquisadores com base na ferramenta AMSTAR 2, e os estudos primários incluídos nos estudos secundários foram classificados por esses, na sua grande maioria, com potencial para risco de viés moderado a alto. Sugere-se a produção de ensaios clínicos bem delineados para elevar a qualidade dos estudos primáros e de revisões sistemáticas que incluam análises tridimensionais para a estabilidade cirúrgica.
(Artigo “Overview” de revisões sistemáticas em cirurgia ortognática – hierarquia da estabilidade cirúrgica) The objective of the present study is to evaluate the stability of orthognathic surgery in different surgical techniques and movements by means of an overview of systematic reviews in order to establish a hierarchical scale with the aid of the highest level of scientific evidence. The systematic search in the literature was carried out in PubMed, EMBASE and Cochrane Library databases. The gray literature was investigated in Google Scholar and a manual search was made in the references of included studies. Forty-five studies were selected for reading the full text, and of these, 15 were included in the final sample, of which 8 were systematic reviews and 7 were meta-analyzes. The level of agreement between the authors for the selection and eligibility of the studies was considered excellent, with the respective kappa values: k = 0.827 and k = 0.857. The hierarchical scale of stability in orthognathic surgery was established with two surgical procedures considered very unstable, the maxillary expansion with semi-rigid internal fixation evaluated at the dental level in the posterior region and the mandible clockwise rotation with rigid internal fixation of bicorticals screws in the sagittal direction. The hierarchical scale of stability in orthognathic surgery was established with two surgical procedures considered very unstable, the maxillary expansion with semi-rigid internal fixation evaluated at the dental level in the posterior region and the mandible clockwise rotation with rigid internal fixation of bicorticals screws in the sagittal direction. Secondary studies were considered to be of medium to high methodological quality by the researchers based on the AMSTAR 2 tool and the primary studies included in the secondary studies were classified by them with the potential for risk of bias as moderate to high. The authors suggest the production of well-designed clinical trials to raise the quality of primary studies and systematic reviews that include threedimensional analyzes for surgical stability.
Keywords: Revisão Sistemática
Cirurgia Ortognática
Recidiva
CNPQ Knowledge Areas: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul
Institution Acronym: PUCRS
Department: Escola de Ciências da Saúde
Program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Fulltext access restriction: Trabalho será publicado como artigo ou livro
Time to release fulltext: 06 meses
Date to release fulltext: 03/01/2019
URI: http://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/8185
Issue Date: 26-Mar-2018