Share record |
  |
https://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/8121
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Lopes, Raquel de Oliveira | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Spohr, Ana Maria | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-01-17 | - |
dc.description.resumo | (Artigo Bond to zirconia ceramic: evaluation of different primers and a universal adhesive) The aim of the study was to evaluate the effect of a universal adhesive and different primers on the bond strength to zirconia ceramic. Seventy-five zirconia ceramic samples were obtained and divided into five groups (n=15): G1 – Scothbond Universal (SBU); G2 – silane + SBU; G3 - Signum Zirconia Bond; G4 - Z-Prime Plus; G5 - MZ Primer. A cone of composite resin was built. The specimens were stored in 100% relative humidity with distilled water at 37°C for 48 h, and then submitted to a tensile bond strength test in a universal testing machine at a crosshead speed of 0.5 mm/min. The type of failure that occurred during the debonding procedure was analyzed. The mean results of the bond strength test (MPa) followed by the same letter represent no statistical difference by ANOVA and Tukey’s post-hoc test (p<0.05): G2=27.55a (±6.99), G4=23.71a (±5.65), G1=22.64a (±5.67), G5=13.64b (±5.49), G3=7.54c (±4.75). G2 and G4 exhibited predominantly cohesive failure in the resin composite cone. G1 and G5 had predominantly mixed failures, and G3 exhibited only adhesive failures. The SBU and Z-Prime Plus provided higher bond strength to zirconia ceramic. | por |
dc.description.abstract | (Artigo Os adesivos universais são tão eficientes quanto um primer para a adesão à zircônia?) O objetivo do trabalho foi comparar a resistência de união à cerâmica de zircônia de quatro adesivos universais e um primer para zircônia. Setenta e cinco amostras de zircônia foram confeccionadas e incluídas em resina acrílica. A superfície das amostras foi polida com lixas de carbeto de silício nas granulações 600, 800 e 1.200 e jateadas com óxido de alumínio 50 μm por 5 s. As amostras foram divididas aleatoriamente em cinco grupos (n=15): G1 – Single Bond Universal (SBU); G2 – All Bond Universal (ABU); G3 – Peak Universal Bond (PUB); G4 – Ambar Universal (AU) e G5 – Z-Prime Plus (ZP). Um cone de resina composta foi construído, através de uma matriz, sobre o material adesivo aplicado na superfície das amostras. Os corpos de prova foram armazenados em água destilada a 37°C por 24 h, sendo submetidos ao teste de resistência de união à tração em máquina de ensaio universal EMIC com velocidade de 0,5 mm/min. Os tipos de falhas foram classificados em adesiva, coesiva ou mista. Os valores de resistência de união foram submetidos à análise de variância (ANOVA), seguido do teste de Tukey (α=0,05). Médias de resistência de união (MPa) seguidas de letras distintas diferem estatisticamente entre si: G5=21,12a, G1=20,55a, G4=19,12ab, G2=14,22b, G3=8,45c. As falhas foram predominantemente mistas no G1, G4 e G5, e predominantemente adesivas no G2 e G3. Os adesivos SBU e AU obtiveram resistência de união comparável ao ZP. | por |
dc.description.abstract | (Artigo Os adesivos universais são tão eficientes quanto um primer para a adesão à zircônia?) The aim of the study was to compare four universal adhesives and a primer on the bond strength to zirconia ceramic. Seventy-five zirconia ceramic samples were obtained and embedded in acrylic resin. The surface of the samples was polished with 600-, 800- and 1200-grit silicon carbide abrasive papers, and sandblasted with 50 μm aluminum oxide particles for 5 s. The samples were divided into five groups (n=15): Single Bond Universal (SBU); G2 – All Bond Universal (ABU); G3 – Peak Universal Bond (PUB); G4 – Ambar Universal (AU) e G5 – Z-Prime Plus (ZP). A cone of composite resin was built on the adhesives and primer applied. The specimens were stored in distilled water at 37oC for 24 h, and then submitted to a tensile bond strength test in a universal testing machine at a crosshead speed of 0.5 mm/min. The type of failure that occurred during the debonding procedure was classified as adhesive, cohesive or mixed. The values of bond strength were analyzed by analysis of variance (ANOVA) followed by Tukey’s test (α=0.05). Means of bond strength (MPa) followed by the distinct letters represent statistical difference: G5=21,12a, G1=20,55a, G4=19,12ab, G2=14,22b, G3=8,45c. The failures were predominantly mixed in G1, G4 and G5, and predominantly adhesive in G2 and G3. SBU and AU adhesives obtained bond strength comparable to ZP. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.thumbnail.url | http://tede2.pucrs.br:80/tede2/retrieve/172434/RAQUEL_DE_OLIVEIRA_LOPES_TES.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.publisher.department | Escola de Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | PUCRS | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia | por |
dc.subject | Adesivo Universal | por |
dc.subject | Resistência de União | por |
dc.subject | Primer para Zircônia | por |
dc.subject | Universal Adhesive | eng |
dc.subject | Bond Strength | eng |
dc.subject | Zirconia Primer | eng |
dc.subject | Adhesive Systems | eng |
dc.subject | Primers | por |
dc.subject | Zirconia Ceramic | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | por |
dc.title | Eficiência dos adesivos universais e primers na adesão à zircônia | por |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.restricao.situacao | Trabalho não apresenta restrição para publicação | por |