Export this record: EndNote BibTex
Document type: Tese
Title: A decentralised online multi-agent planning framework for multi-agent systems
Author: Cardoso, Rafael Cauê
Advisor: Bordini, Rafael Heitor
Abstract (native): Multi-agent systems often contain dynamic and complex environments where agents’ course of action (plans) can fail at any moment during execution of the system. Furthermore, new goals can emerge for which there are no known plan available in any of the agents’ plan library. Automated planning techniques are well suited to tackle both of these issues. Extensive research has been done in centralised planning for singleagents, however, so far multi-agent planning has not been fully explored in practice. Multi-agent platforms typically provide various mechanisms for runtime coordination, which are often required in online planning (i.e., planning during runtime). In this context, decentralised multi-agent planning can be efficient as well as effective, especially in loosely-coupled domains, besides also ensuring important properties in agent systems such as privacy and autonomy. We address this issue by putting forward an approach to online multi-agent planning that combines goal allocation, individual Hierarchical Task Network (HTN) planning, and coordination during runtime in order to support the achievement of social goals in multi-agent systems. In particular, we present a planning and execution framework called Decentralised Online Multi-Agent Planning (DOMAP). Experiments with three loosely-coupled planning domains show that DOMAP outperforms four other state-of-the-art multi agent planners with regards to both planning and execution time, particularly in the most difficult problems.
Abstract (english): Sistemas multiagentes freqüentemente contêm ambientes complexos e dinâmicos, nos quais os planos dos agentes podem falhar a qualquer momento durante a execução do sistema. Além disso, novos objetivos podem aparecer para os quais não existem nenhum plano disponível. Técnicas de planejamento são bem adequadas para lidar com esses problemas. Há uma quantidade extensa de pesquisa em planejamento centralizado para um único agente, porém, até então planejamento multiagente não foi completamente explorado na prática. Plataformas multiagentes tipicamente proporcionam diversos mecanismos para coordenação em tempo de execução, frequentemente necessários em planejamento online. Neste contexto, planejamento multiagente descentralizado pode ser eficiente e eficaz, especialmente em domínios fracamente acoplados, além de garantir algumas propriedades importantes em sistemas de agentes como privacidade e autonomia. Nós abordamos esse problema ao apresentar uma técnica para planejamento multiagente online que combina alocação de objetivos, planejamento individual utilizando rede de tarefas hierárquicas (HTN), e coordenação em tempo de execução para apoiar a realização de objetivos sociais em sistemas multiagentes. Especificamente, nós apresentamos um framework chamado Decentralised Online Multi-Agent Planning (DOMAP). Experimentos com três domínios fracamente acoplados demonstram que DOMAP supera quatro planejadores multiagente do estado da arte com respeito a tempo de planejamento e tempo de execução, particularmente nos problemas mais difíceis.
Keywords: Multi-agent Planning
Multi-agent Systems
Hierarchical Task Network
Goal Allocation
Online Planning
Planejamento Multiagente
Sistemas Multiagentes
Rede de Tarefas Hierárquicas
Alocação de Objetivos
Planejamento Online
CNPQ Knowledge Areas: CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO::TEORIA DA COMPUTACAO
Language: eng
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul
Institution Acronym: PUCRS
Department: Escola Politécnica
Program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Fulltext access restriction: Trabalho não apresenta restrição para publicação
URI: http://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/8048
Issue Date: 27-Mar-2018