Share record |
  |
https://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/8004
Document type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Niche Modeling of the economical important Mahanarva species in South and Central America (HEMIPTERA, CERCOPIDAE) |
Author: | Schöbel, Christian  |
Advisor: | Carvalho, Gervásio Silva |
Abstract (native): | Mahanarva fimbriolata, M. spectabilis, M. liturata and M. posticata (Hemiptera: Cercopidae) are known pests for sugarcane and pasture plantations throughout Brazil. By direct sap feeding on the plants they cause phytotoxicity and due to this they decrease the production of plantations. With species distribution modeling it is possible to analyze the possible occurence of the four species in South and Central America. To create species distribution models the algorithms Bioclim, Domain, different generalized linear models and Maxent were used in R. For those models current and future bioclimatic variables as well as elevation and other agricultural variables were used. The future climatic variables are for the years 2050 and 2070 with different repentant concentration pathways. The species show suitable habitats in different countries in South and Central America where sugarcane plantations are abundant. The results of the future climate analyzes do not show differences compared to the current climate analyzes. Overall the Maxent algorithm showed the highest AUC scores and Bioclim the lowest. The variables which contributed the most to the models are elevation, isothermality and different precipitation variables. Climate change and therefore additional insect lifecycles do not have an impact on the insect’s suitable habitats. Overall Maxent is the best algorithm to perform species distribution models with a low number of occurrence points and for climate change analyzes. |
Abstract (english): | Mahanarva fimbriolata, M. spectabilis, M. liturata and M. posticata (Hemiptera: Cercopidae) são conhecidas como pragas de plantações de cana-de-açúcar e pastagem em todo Brasil. Por alimentarem-se diretamente da seiva das plantas, esses cercopídeos causam fitotoxicidade e devido a isso diminuem a produção. A modelagem da distribuição de espécies permite analisar a possível occurencia das quatro espécies na América do Sul e Central. Para criar modelos de distribuição de espécies foram utilizados em R, os algoritmos Bioclim, Domain, diferentes modelos lineares generalizados e Maxent. Nesses modelos foram utilizadas variáveis bioclimáticas atuais e futuras, além da elevação e outras variáveis agrícolas. As variáveis climáticas futuras são para os anos 2050 e 2070 com diferentes repentant concentration pathways. As espécies apresentam habitats adequados em diferentes países da América do Sul e Central, onde as plantações de cana-de-açúcar são abundantes. Os resultados das análises climáticas futuras não apresentaram diferenças em relação às análises climáticas atuais. No geral, o algoritmo Maxent mostrou os maiores valores de AUC e o Bioclim os menores. As variáveis que mais contribuíram para os modelos são: elevação, isothermality e diferentes variáveis de precipitação. As mudanças climáticas e ciclos de vida de insetos adicionais não têm impacto em habitats adequados dos insetos. Em geral, o Maxent é o melhor algoritmo para realizar modelos de distribuição de espécies com um número baixo de pontos de ocorrência e análises de mudanças climáticas. |
Keywords: | Spittlebug Sugarcane Pasture Agricultural Damage Spittlebug Cana de Açúcar Pastagem Dano Agrícola |
CNPQ Knowledge Areas: | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA |
Language: | eng |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul |
Institution Acronym: | PUCRS |
Department: | Escola de Ciências |
Program: | Programa de Pós Graduação em Zoologia |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Fulltext access restriction: | Trabalho será publicado como artigo ou livro |
Time to release fulltext: | 24 meses |
Date to release fulltext: | 08/05/2020 |
URI: | http://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/8004 |
Issue Date: | 22-Feb-2018 |