Compartilhe o registro |
https://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/7461
Tipo do documento: | Dissertação |
Título: | Cognitive emotion regulation, affect and posttraumatic stress symptoms : psychometric properties of the CERQ and a double mediation study |
Autor: | Schäfer, Julia Luiza |
Primeiro orientador: | Kristensen, Christian Haag |
Resumo: | Background: Literature suggests that emotional responses are associated to the development and maintenance of Posttraumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) symptoms. The ability to influence emotional experience and expression, known as emotion regulation (ER), can be critical when dealing with significant levels of stress. Specifically, ER through cognitions, or thoughts (i.e. Cognitive Emotion Regulation; CER), helps individuals to maintain control over their emotional experience during, or after being exposed to stressful, or traumatic events. The Cognitive Emotion Regulation Questionnaire (CERQ) was developed to measure nine different CER strategies that refer to the conscious and attentional way people deal with threatening, or negative life events. Objectives: Therefore, the general purposes of this thesis were to develop and evaluate validity evidences of the Brazilian version of the CERQ (Study 1) and to investigate the relationship between trauma exposure, cognitive emotion regulation strategies, affect and Posttraumatic Stress Symptoms (PTSS) testing for a double mediation model (Study2). Method: A sample of 445 university students completed a Socio-Demographic Questionnaire, the Life of Events Checklist (LEC-5), the Brazilian version of the CERQ, the Positive and Negative Affect Schedule (PANAS) and the Posttraumatic Symptoms Checklist (PCL-5) on an on-line research platform. For Study 1, adaptation process of the Brazilian version of the CERQ included translation, backtranslation, expert committee’s evaluation, and testing on 30 participants from the target population. Validity evidence was assessed through confirmatory factor analysis, internal consistency through the Cronbach’s alpha analysis, and correlations with the affective variables measured by the PANAS. For Study 2, preliminary correlation and multiple linear regression analyses were conducted to investigate associations among trauma type exposure, cognitive emotion regulation strategies, affect and PTSS severity. Next, a model positing rumination and negative affect as double mediators of the effect of trauma type of moral injury by others on PTSS was tested using the PROCESS macro for SPSS. Results: Validity analyses showed that the original structure of the CERQ has good factorial validity in the sample and high reliabilities, with Cronbach’s α ranging between .71 and .88. Preliminary analyses of the association among trauma type, cognitive emotion regulation strategies, affect and PTSS showed that trauma type of moral injury, rumination and negative affect were significant predictors of PTSS severity. When testing for the double mediation model, results suggested that rumination is a strong and independent mediator between trauma type moral injury by others and PTSS, while negative affect is a mediator only when rumination is also included. Discussion: Our results indicate that the Brazilian version of the CERQ is a valid and reliable tool for assessing cognitive emotion regulation strategies, and that individuals who are exposed to trauma type of moral injury by others engage more frequently in rumination as a cognitive emotion regulation strategy, which in turn amplifies levels of negative effect that ends up leading to higher levels of PTSS. Overall, these results can influence further researches and aid the development and improvement of cognitive treatment interventions for individuals exposed to traumatic events. |
Abstract: | Introdução: A literatura sugere que respostas emocionais estão associadas ao desenvolvimento e manutenção de sintomas do Transtorno de Estresse Pós-Traumático (TEPT). A capacidade de influenciar a experiência e expressão emocional, conhecida como regulação emocional (RE), pode ser crítica ao lidar com níveis significativos de estresse. Especificamente, a RE através de cognições, ou pensamentos (ou seja, Regulação Emocional Cognitiva, REC), ajuda os indivíduos a manter o controle sobre sua experiência emocional durante, ou depois de serem expostos a eventos estressores, ou traumáticos. O Questionário de Regulação Emocional Cognitiva (CERQ), foi desenvolvido para medir nove diferentes estratégias de REC que se referem à maneira consciente e atencional de lidar com eventos de vida ameaçadores, ou negativos. Objetivos: Os objetivos gerais desta dissertação foram desenvolver e investigar as evidências de validade da versão brasileira do CERQ (Estudo 1) e investigar a relação entre a exposição a traumas, estratégias cognitivas de RE, afeto e Sintomas de Estresse Pós-Traumático (SEPT) através de um modelo de mediação dupla (Estudo 2). Método: Uma amostra de 445 estudantes universitários completou um Questionário Sócio-Demográfico, a Life of Events Checklist (LEC-5), a versão brasileira do CERQ, a Positive and Negative Affect Schedule (PANAS) e a Posttraumatic Symptoms Checklist (PCL-5) em uma plataforma de pesquisa on-line. Para o Estudo 1, o processo de adaptação da versão brasileira do CERQ incluiu tradução, retro-tradução, avaliação de juízes e teste em 30 participantes da população-alvo. As evidências de validade de construto foram avaliadas através de análise fatorial confirmatória, da consistência interna através dos alfas de Cronbach e de correlações com as variáveis afetivas mensuradas pelo PANAS. Para o Estudo 2 foram realizadas análises preliminares de correlação e de regressão linear múltipla para investigar associações entre tipo de trauma, estratégias cognitivas de regulação emocional, afeto e severidade de SEPT. Em seguida, um modelo com ruminação e afeto negativo como mediadores do efeito da exposição ao trauma lesão moral causada por outros sobre os SEPT foi testado usando o macro PROCESS para o SPSS. Resultados: As análises de validade mostraram que a estrutura original do CERQ possui boa validade fatorial na amostra e alta confiabilidade, com α de Cronbach variando entre .71 e .88. Análises preliminares de associação entre tipo de trauma, estratégias de regulação emocional cognitiva, afeto e SEPT mostraram que o tipo de trauma de lesão moral causada por outros, ruminação e afeto negativo são preditores significativos da gravidade de SEPT. Ao testar o modelo de mediação dupla, os resultados sugerem que a ruminação é um mediador forte e independente entre o tipo de trauma de lesão moral causada por outros e SEPT, enquanto afeto negativo é um mediador apenas quando a ruminação está presente no modelo. Discussão: Nossos resultados indicam que a versão brasileira do CERQ é uma ferramenta válida e confiável para avaliar as estratégias cognitivas de regulação emocional e que os indivíduos expostos ao tipo de trauma de lesão moral causada pelos outros utilizam ruminação como uma estratégia de regulação emocional cognitiva com mais frequência. O uso aumentado dessa estratégia amplifica os níveis de afeto negativo que acaba levando a níveis mais elevados de SEPT. Em geral, esses resultados podem influenciar pesquisas e auxiliar no desenvolvimento e melhoria de intervenções cognitivas para indivíduos expostos a eventos traumáticos. |
Palavras-chave: | Posttraumatic Stress Symptoms Emotion Regulation Cognitive Emotion Regulation Rumination Negative Affect Sintomas Pós-traumáticos Regulação Emocional Regulação Emocional Cognitiva Ruminação Afeto Negativo |
Área(s) do CNPq: | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA |
Idioma: | eng |
País: | Brasil |
Instituição: | Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul |
Sigla da instituição: | PUCRS |
Departamento: | Escola de Humanidades |
Programa: | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia |
Tipo de acesso: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | http://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/7461 |
Data de defesa: | 8-Mar-2017 |