Compartilhe o registro |
https://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/7454
Tipo do documento: | Tese |
Título: | Organization and distribution of economic activity across Brazilian regions and their impact on regional economic indicators |
Autor: | Carneiro, Douglas Mesquita |
Primeiro orientador: | Silva, Carlos Eduardo Lobo e |
Resumo: | This dissertation comprises three essays aimed at addressing issues little explored by regional economics literature in Brazil. In the first paper, there is an analysis of the importance of the size of companies for the economic growth of the 558 Brazilian micro-regions from 1999 to 2009. Panel data estimations with fixed effects (FE) and a spatial econometric analysis considering spatial dependence and spatial heterogeneity were used. Estimates show that the presence of large companies in the industrial sector has contributed positively to the economic growth of micro-regions, whereas small businesses presented a negative relation to economic growth. The presence of spatial heterogeneity in the sample is characterized by two different spatial clusters regarding per capita income. The analysis of each spatial cluster separately points out that the relation between company size and economic growth in the richest regions remains the same, while in the regions of lower GDP per capita, the size of companies does not influence economic growth. The second paper uses spatial econometric analysis to investigate the relation between size of companies and economic development indicators of Brazilian municipalities from 2000 to 2010. The investigation is motivated by the amount of resources and effort that governments dedicate to policies attracting and supporting local business. The estimated models present dissimilar findings across sectors and development indicators. For instance, the sign of the relationship between employment growth and company size depends on the sectors considered. Thus, the results recommend special attention on the part of policy makers in formulating their local development strategies. In the third paper there is an analysis of the location pattern of occupational employment in Brazil in 2010, as well as a test of the hypothesis of functional specialization according to the size of Brazilian municipalities and if this specialization changes according to the industrial sector. The results show that there is significant spatial heterogeneity in the distribution of occupations in the industrial sector in Brazilian municipalities. In addition, the hypothesis of functional specialization in function of the size of the cities and the importance to analyze each sector separately was confirmed. As not all sectors present the same pattern of functional specialization, especially for occupations related to management and R&D activities. These results provide additional information to understand sectoral and occupational structure of regional economies, factors that have a direct influence in the regional growth and development. |
Abstract: | Esta tese de doutorado compreende três ensaios que abordam questões pouco exploradas pela literatura de economia regional no Brasil. No primeiro artigo é analisada a importância do tamanho das empresas para o crescimento econômico das 558 micro-regiões brasileiras de 1999 a 2009. Estimações de dados em painel com efeitos fixos (FE) e uma análise econométrica espacial considerando dependência espacial e heterogeneidade espacial foram usadas. As estimativas para o Brasil como um todo mostram que a presença de grandes empresas no setor industrial contribuiu positivamente para o crescimento econômico das microrregiões, enquanto que as pequenas empresas apresentaram uma relação negativa com o crescimento econômico. A presença de heterogeneidade espacial na amostra é caracterizada por dois clusters espaciais diferentes com relação à renda per capita. A análise de cada cluster espacial mostra que a relação entre tamanho da empresa e crescimento econômico nas regiões mais ricas permanece a mesma, enquanto nas regiões de menor PIB per capita, o tamanho das empresas não influencia o crescimento econômico. O segundo artigo utiliza análise econométrica espacial para investigar qual a relação entre o tamanho das empresas e os indicadores de desenvolvimento econômico dos municípios brasileiros de 2000 a 2010. A investigação é motivada pela quantidade de recursos e esforços que os governos dedicam a políticas que atraem grandes empresas e apoiam pequenas empresas locais. Os modelos estimados apresentam diferentes resultados entre setores e indicadores de desenvolvimento. O sinal encontrado para a relação entre o crescimento do emprego e o tamanho da empresa depende dos setores considerados. Assim, os resultados recomendam uma atenção especial por parte dos formuladores de políticas públicas na elaboração das suas estratégias de desenvolvimento local. No terceiro artigo é analisado o padrão de localização do emprego ocupacional no Brasil em 2010, bem como é testada a hipótese de especialização funcional em função do tamanho dos municípios do Brasil e se esta varia de acordo com setor industrial analisado. Os resultados encontrados mostram que existe significativa heterogeneidade espacial na distribuição das ocupações dentro do setor industrial nos municípios brasileiros. Também se confirma a hipótese de especialização funcional em função do tamanho das cidades e a importância de se analisar cada setor separadamente, pois nem todos os setores apresentaram o mesmo padrão de especialização funcional. Esses resultados fornecem informações que auxiliam na compreensão da estrutura setorial e ocupacional das economias regionais, fatores estes que influenciam diretamente o crescimento e desenvolvimento regional. |
Palavras-chave: | Economia Regional Crescimento Econômico Desenvolvimento Econômico Tamanho das Empresas Ocupações |
Área(s) do CNPq: | CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA |
Idioma: | eng |
País: | Brasil |
Instituição: | Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul |
Sigla da instituição: | PUCRS |
Departamento: | Escola de Negócios |
Programa: | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Economia do Desenvolvimento |
Tipo de acesso: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | http://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/7454 |
Data de defesa: | 17-Mar-2017 |