Share record |
  |
https://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/11672
Document type: | Tese |
Title: | Risk situation detector for elderly people based on time-series analysis |
Other Titles: | Detecção de situações de risco em idosos baseado em análises de séries temporais |
Author: | Much, Maicon Diogo  |
Advisor: | Marcon, César Augusto Missio |
Abstract (native): | Elderly people are more exposed to risk situations such as falls, sudden changes in vital signs and fainting. These situations become more common at this stage of life due to the natural decrease in the body’s ability to coordinate movements adequately. Numerous studies have proposed health monitoring systems for this population group by analyzing accelerometry data and/or based on machine learning algorithms, but the use of these systems in real situations has shown that this approach is still insufficient to accurately differentiate a risk situation from an elderly person’s daily activities. This project proposes the development of an effective and reliable health monitoring system for the elderly, through the continuous collection of time series extracted from movement sensors associated with vital signs. These signals feed a deep neural network architecture of the Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) type, capable of interpreting them taking into account not only the moment of collection, but the entire context before and after the risk situation. This architecture was based on the hypothesis that there is a significant change in vital signs associated with a real fall. For this evaluation, an environment composed of a wearable device simulator, a mobile application simulator and a cloud system simulator was created, very close to the real scenario. This system, in its final model, presented an overall accuracy of 97%, showing that sensor fusion in a continuous data analysis architecture contributes to increasing the elderly risk detection capacity. |
Abstract (english): | Pessoas em idade avançada estão mais expostas a situações de risco como quedas, alterações bruscas em sinais vitais e desmaios. Estas situações se tornam mais comuns neste estágio da vida devido à diminuição natural da capacidade do corpo de coordenar os movimentos de forma adequada. Inúmeros estudos já propuseram sistemas de monitorização da saúde desta faixa populacional analisando dados de acelerometria e/ou baseados em algoritmos de aprendizado de máquina, porém o uso destes sistemas em situações reais mostrou que esta abordagem ainda é insuficiente para que uma situação de risco possa ser diferenciada com precisão de atividades da vida diária de um idoso. Este projeto propõe o desenvolvimento de um sistema de monitoração da saúde de idosos eficaz e confiável, através da coleta contínua de séries temporais extraídas de sensores de movimento associados à sinais vitais. Estes sinais alimentam uma arquitetura de rede neural profunda do tipo Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM), capaz de interpretá-los levando em consideração não apenas o instante da coleta, mas todo o contexto pré e pós situação de risco. Esta arquitetura foi baseada na hipótese de que existe uma mudança significativa nos sinais vitais associados com uma queda real. Para esta avaliação foi criado um ambiente composto por um simulador de dispositivo wearable, um simulador de aplicativo de celular e um simulador de sistema em nuvem, muito próximo ao cenário real. Este sistema, em seu modelo final, apresentou uma acurácia geral de 97%, mostrando que a fusão de sensores em um arquitetura de análise contínua de dados contribui para o aumento da capacidade de detecção de risco em idosos. |
Keywords: | Elderly Risk Situation Detection Time Series Analysis Detecção de Situações de Risco em Idosos Análise de Séries Temporais |
CNPQ Knowledge Areas: | CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO::TEORIA DA COMPUTACAO |
Language: | eng |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul |
Institution Acronym: | PUCRS |
Department: | Escola Politécnica |
Program: | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Fulltext access restriction: | Trabalho não apresenta restrição para publicação |
URI: | https://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/11672 |
Issue Date: | 25-Mar-2024 |