Share record |
  |
https://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/11425
Document type: | Tese |
Title: | Essays on dsge models applied for a regional economy |
Author: | Marchionatti, Carlos  |
Advisor: | Moraes, Gustavo Inácio de |
Abstract (native): | The present work aims to study macroeconomic models applied to regional economies that use the DSGE methodology, as well as using a DSGE model to study the State of Rio Grande do Sul (RS), in Brazil, and also simulating its potential economic trajectory during the Fiscal Recovery Regime (FRR). The first essay addresses different works around the world using this methodology for regional (subnational) economies, demonstrating the relevance of the topic. In the second essay, a model first developed for a region of Japan, called Kansai, is applied to Rio Grande do Sul, being adapted to the State both in its parameterization and in its equation modeling (emphasis on the fiscal part of the government - division of government spending into local and central and inclusion of public investment). The model was named Kansai-RS, inspired by the SAMBA model, which is well-established in Brazilian macroeconomic/DSGE literature. Despite its limitations, the model presented interesting results and provided a starting point for the use of such methodology in Rio Grande do Sul. The dynamics of productivity in the economy of Rio Grande do Sul proved to be fundamental for the state’s development, as well as for the adequate utilization of public resources by the local government. In the third test, simulations using Kansai-RS were carried out regarding the Fiscal Recovery Regime, signed in 2021 by RS. The simulations showed that the debt index is not the most relevant factor; rather, it is the sustained growth of the state’s GDP. Without an increase in State productivity, the debt becomes recessive for RS. Lastly, we highlight that the present work contributes providing methodological review and empirical results |
Abstract (english): | O presente trabalho tem o objetivo de estudar modelos macroeconômicos de metodologia DSGE aplicados para economias regionais, assim como utilizar um modelo DSGE para estudar o Estado do Rio Grande do Sul (RS), localizado no Brasil, e simular a possível trajetória econômica estadual durante o Regime de Recuperação Fiscal (RRF). O primeiro ensaio aborda diferentes trabalhos ao redor do mundo utilizando tal metodologia para economias regionais (subnacionais), monstrando a relevância do tema. No segundo ensaio, um modelo primeiramente desenvolvido para uma região do Japão, chamada Kansai, é aplicado ao Rio Grande do Sul, sendo adaptado ao Estado tanto em sua parametrização, quanto a sua modelagem de equações (ênfase na parte fiscal do governo - divisão dos gastos entre os entes federal e local e inclusão de investimento público). O modelo passa a se chamar Kansai-RS, nos moldes da nomeação do modelo SAMBA, consagrado na literatura brasileira macroeconômica. O modelo, apesar de suas limitações, apresentou resultados interessantes e um ponto de partida para a utilização de tal metodologia para o Rio Grande do Sul. A dinâmica da produtividade na economia do RS se mostrou fundamental para o desenvolvimento do Estado, assim como o uso adequado de recursos públicos por parte do governo local. No terceiro ensaio, simulações utilizando o Kansai-RS foram feitas a respeito do Regime de Recuperação Fiscal, assinado em 2021 pelo RS. As simulações mostraram que o indexador da dívida não é o mais relevante, e sim o crescimento sustentado do PIB estadual. Sem aumento da produtividade do Estado, a dívida se torna recessiva ao RS. Por fim, ressalta-se que a contribuição da tese é sobre revisão metodológica e resultados empíricos |
Keywords: | Macroeconomia regional Modelos DSGE Rio Grande do Sul Modelo Kansai-RS Dívida Pública Estadual Regional Macroeconomics DSGE Models Rio Grande do Sul Kansai-RS Model State Public Debt |
CNPQ Knowledge Areas: | CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA |
Language: | eng |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul |
Institution Acronym: | PUCRS |
Department: | Escola de Negócios |
Program: | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Economia do Desenvolvimento |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Fulltext access restriction: | Trabalho não apresenta restrição para publicação |
URI: | https://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/11425 |
Issue Date: | 16-Aug-2024 |