Share record |
  |
https://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/11397
Document type: | Dissertação |
Title: | A labyrinth of labyrinths : branching narratives |
Author: | Baptista, Lucas Antônio Viapiana  |
Advisor: | Bueno, Bernardo José de Moraes |
Abstract (native): | This dissertation is part theoretical essay, part literary writing. The first part consists of a review of concepts regarding ergodic and electronic literature, as well as some of its subgenres and specificities. The general history and context of ergodic and electronic literature are presented, together with examples of the most relevant works in each subcategory, such as Cent mille milliards de poèmes (1961) by Raymond Queneau, afternoon, a story (1994), by Michael Joyce and Zork (1977) by Tim Anderson and others. From the reviewed concepts, a definition of branching narratives is proposed, following authors such as Espen J. Aarseth, Janet H. Murray and N. Katherine Hayles, among others. The context, inspirations, goals and creative processes regarding Ferrea: A Tale of Rust, which is the original literary part, are exposed and discussed. Finally, an excerpt of Ferrea, both in hypertext and gamebook form, is presented. |
Abstract (english): | Esta dissertação é em parte ensaio teórico e em parte escrita literária. A primeira parte consiste em uma revisão de conceitos propostos por outros autores a respeito de literatura ergódica e literatura eletrônica, assim como alguns de seus subgêneros e especificidades. A história e contexto gerais da literatura ergódica e da literatura eletrônica são apresentados, juntamente com exemplos das obras mais relevantes de cada subcategoria, como Cent mille milliards de poèmes (1961), por Raymond Queneau, afternoon, a story (1994), por Michael Joyce e Zork (1977) por Tim Anderson e outros. A partir dos conceitos revisados, uma definição de narrativas ramificadas é proposta, seguindo autores como Espen J. Aarseth, Janet H. Murray e N. Katherine Hayles, entre outros. O contexto, inspirações, objetivos e processos criativos a respeito de Ferrea: A Tale of Rust, que é a parte literária, são expostos e discutidos. Finalmente, um excerto de Ferrea, tanto em formato de hypertexto quanto em formato de livro-jogo, é apresentado. |
Keywords: | Branching Narratives Creative Writing Electronic Literature Ergodic Literature Hypertext Fiction |
CNPQ Knowledge Areas: | LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul |
Institution Acronym: | PUCRS |
Department: | Escola de Humanidades |
Program: | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Fulltext access restriction: | Trabalho não apresenta restrição para publicação |
URI: | https://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/11397 |
Issue Date: | 18-Jul-2024 |