dc.description.abstract: This thesis analyses the possibility of introducing a right to a universal basic income in the Spanish and Brazilian legal systems, from a Comparative Constitutional Law perspective and with reference to the social State paradigm. Given that the essence of this paradigm lies in the State's mandate to intervene in society to guarantee real freedom and equality, it should not be confused with the structures used for this purpose. These must be linked to their historical materiality, adapting themselves to avoid or withstand situations that deny the equal freedom of individuals in the position of exercising their fundamental rights. This mandate is present, with all its subtle variations, in both the Spanish Constitution of 1978 and the Brazilian Constitution of 1988. In both cases, insofar as the implementation (structure) is not confused with the paradigma (mandate) of the social State, the effectiveness of the former can be analysed on the basis of the content of the latter. In terms of social protection aimed at guaranteeing income, the two analysed States follow a similar general formula, with the remuneration of labour as the main focus. This centrality of employment is particularly worrying due to the lack of sufficient jobs, in quantitative and qualitative terms, to guarantee a decent life for the entire population that have to sell their work on the labour market. In both countries, although to varying degrees, structural unemployment, the precariousness of available jobs and the phenomenon of working poor individuals can be observed, so that the current structure of social protection is not capable, either in abstract or in concrete terms, of fulfilling the minimum aspects of the objectives that the paradigm of the social State assigns to the public authorities. The prospects for the future are not encouraging either, largely due to the growing impact of the digital economy. As an alternative, to overcome the lack of effectiveness of the social State paradigm, the research considers the introduction of a right to a basic income, a regular, individual, universal and unconditional economic payment, in an amount at least sufficient to guarantee a vital minimum. This configuration makes it possible to identify in the basic income a function of guaranteeing the system of fundamental rights, since it functions as a permanent structure for the emancipation of people, which aims to ensure, prior to the situation of need, the minimum material conditions for the exercise of their rights. In both cases, basic income is presented as a tool in line with the principles of the social State and oriented towards the same objectives, so that, although it replaces some of the existing measures, by opposing them, it does not replace, but rather deepens, the paradigm of the social State. Its introduction by infra-constitutional means would be legally possible, without requiring the alteration of the constitutional text. However, leaving it under the broad margin of configuration of the Legislative Branch would not be a coherent option with the relevant function attributed to it in the reformulation of the protective structure of the social State, as a transversal guarantee to the system of fundamental rights. The proposal is to create a fundamental right to a basic income, autonomous from other rights, by means of a statement that makes the monetary, regular and sufficient nature of the payment, as well as the individuality, universality and unconditionality of the right unavailable in the face of the action of the public authorities. This right must have the highest degree of efficacy and the broadest measures of protection that each Constitution grants to fundamental rights.eng
dc.description.abstract: A presente tese analisa a possiblidade de introdução de um direito à renda básica universal nos ordenamentos jurídicos espanhol e brasileiro, desde uma perspectiva de Direito Constitucional Comparado e tendo por referência o paradigma do Estado social. Uma vez que a essência de tal paradigma está no mandato de intervenção do Estado na sociedade para assegurar a liberdade e a igualdade reais, ele não se confunde com as estruturas utilizadas para tanto. Estas devem vincular-se à sua materialidade histórica, adaptando-se para evitar ou combater as situações que negam a igual liberdade dos indivíduos na posição de exercício de seus direitos fundamentais. Referido mandato está presente, com os devidos matizes, tanto na Constituição Espanhola de 1978, quanto na Constituição do Brasil de 1988. Em ambos os casos, na medida em que a implementação (estrutura) não se confunde com o paradigma (mandato) do Estado social, a efetividade daquela é passível de análise a partir do conteúdo deste. No que se refere ao segmento da proteção social destinada à garantia de renda, os dois Estados analisados seguem uma fórmula geral semelhante, tendo a remuneração do trabalho por principal eixo. Esta centralidade do emprego demonstra-se especialmente preocupante ante a não existência de postos de trabalho suficientes, em termos quantitativos e qualitativos, para assegurar a vida digna a toda a população que necessita vender sua mão de obra no mercado laboral. Em ambos os países, ainda que em distintos graus, se observam o desemprego estrutural, a precariedade dos postos de trabalho disponíveis e o fenômeno dos indivíduos trabalhadores pobres, de modo que a estrutura vigente de proteção social não se apresenta, abstrata ou concretamente, apta a cumprir aspectos mínimos dos objetivos constitucionalmente assignados pelo paradigma do Estado social aos poderes públicos. As perspectivas para o futuro tampouco são animadoras, em grande parte devido aos crescentes impactos da economia digital. Como alternativa, com vistas a suprir o déficit de efetividade do paradigma do Estado social, a pesquisa considera a introdução de um direito à renda básica, uma prestação econômica, regular, individual, universal, incondicional e em quantia ao menos suficiente para assegurar o mínimo vital. Esta configuração permite identificar na renda básica uma função de garantia do sistema de direitos fundamentais, uma vez que funciona como uma estrutura permanente de emancipação das pessoas, que visa assegurar, com caráter anterior à situação de necessidade, as condições materiais mínimas para o exercício de seus direitos. Em ambos os casos, a renda básica se apresenta como uma ferramenta em linha com os princípios do Estado social, e orientada aos seus mesmos objetivos, de modo que ainda que ela substitua algumas das medidas existentes, por antepor-se a elas, não suplanta, mas sim aprofunda, o paradigma do Estado social. Sua introdução pela via infraconstitucional seria juridicamente possível, sem demandar alteração do texto constitucional. Entretanto, deixar-lhe sob a ampla margem de configuração do Poder Legislativo não seria uma opção coerente com a relevante função que se lhe atribui na reformulação da estrutura protetiva do Estado social, como uma garantia transversal ao sistema de direitos fundamentais. Propõe-se a criação do direito fundamental à renda básica, com caráter autônomo em relação aos demais direitos, por meio de um enunciado que torne indisponível ante a ação dos poderes públicos a natureza monetária, regular e suficiente da prestação, bem como a individualidade, universalidade e incondicionalidade do direito. Tal direito deve contar com o mais alto grau de eficácia e as mais amplas medidas de proteção que cada Constituição confira aos direitos fundamentaispor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/retrieve/190003/TES_THIAGO_SANTOS_ROCHA_CONFIDENCIAL.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/retrieve/192991/TES_THIAGO_SANTOS_ROCHA_COMPLETO.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.publisher.department: Escola de Direitopor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: PUCRSpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direitopor
dc.subject: Renda Básicapor
dc.subject: Renta Básica Universalspa
dc.subject: Universal Basic Incomeeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpor
dc.title: Derecho a la renta básica universal y estado social : un análisis de derecho constitucional comparado entre España y Brasilpor
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.restricao.situacao: Trabalho será publicado como artigo ou livropor
dc.restricao.prazo: 12 mesespor
dc.restricao.dataliberacao: 19/03/2025por