Share record |
  |
https://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/10311
Document type: | Tese |
Title: | Genealogy as immanent criticism of forms of life |
Author: | Silva, James Wiliam  |
Advisor: | Sobottka, Emil Albert |
Abstract (native): | The present study seeks to demonstrate that genealogy can be an instrument of immanent critique of forms of life and with that recast genealogy’s place within critical theory. The catalyst for this proposal is Honneth’s challenge of describing and justifying a standpoint from which society and its institutional practices can be meaningfully theoretically criticized. This study delves deeply into the concept of forms of life and its critiques, and proposes that a genealogical approach realizes the goals intended by Jaeggi’s proposition in her book Critique of Forms of Life. Martin Saar’s tridimensional description of Nietzsche's genealogy is the guide towards the realization of this genealogical project. Jaeggi has a theoretical proposition developed and genealogy can be an instrument that could bridge the gap between the theoretical possibility of the immanent criticism and a practice of social critique. The genealogical proposition provides a surplus in comparison with Jaeggi’s position. Genealogy presents itself as an instrument of critique tailor made to the time that we live in. |
Abstract (english): | O presente estudo busca demonstrar que a genealogia pode ser um instrumento de crítica imanente das formas de vida e com isso repensar o lugar da genealogia na teoria crítica. O ponto de partida para esta proposta é o desafio colocado por Honneth de descrever e justificar um ponto de vista a partir do qual a sociedade e suas práticas institucionais podem ser significativamente criticadas teoricamente. Este estudo mergulha profundamente na conceitualização das formas de vida e sua crítica para propor que uma abordagem genealógica realiza os objetivos pretendidos pela proposição de Jaeggi em seu livro Crítica das formas de vida. A descrição tridimensional de Martin Saar da genealogia de Nietzsche é o guia para a realização deste projeto genealógico. Jaeggi tem uma proposição teórica desenvolvida e a genealogia pode ser um instrumento que poderia preencher a lacuna entre a possibilidade teórica da crítica imanente e uma prática de crítica social. A proposição genealógica fornece um excedente em relação à posição de Jaeggi. A genealogia se apresenta como um instrumento de crítica feito sob medida para a época em que vivemos. |
Keywords: | Genealogy Critical Theory Forms of Life Genealogia Teoria Crítica Formas de Vida |
CNPQ Knowledge Areas: | OUTROS::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA |
Language: | eng |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul |
Institution Acronym: | PUCRS |
Department: | Escola de Humanidades |
Program: | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Fulltext access restriction: | Trabalho não apresenta restrição para publicação |
URI: | https://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/10311 |
Issue Date: | 27-Aug-2021 |