Export this record: EndNote BibTex
Document type: Tese
Title: Sequences of coalition structures in multi-agent systems applied to disaster response
Author: Rodrigues, Tabajara Krausburg
Advisor: Bordini, Rafael Heitor
???metadata.dc.contributor.advisor2???: Dix, Jürgen
Abstract (native): Coalition formation has long been an interesting topic of research in Multi-Agent Systems, either for its practical applications or complexity issues. A coalition is commonly understood as a short-lived and goal-directed structure, in which the agents join forces to achieve a goal. Cooperative game theory has been used as a formal mechanism to analyse the problem of grouping agents into coalitions. The problem is then modelled by a Characteristic-Function Game (CFG) in which the outcome is a coalition structure: a partition of agents into coalitions. However, not all problems can be effciently solved using a single coalition structure. For instance, one might be interested in a group hierarchy in which a coalition structure per level is required. In this thesis, we investigate coalition formation problems that are interdependent. In particular, we focus on the interdependence among solutions (i.e., coalition structures) produced by each game individually. Given the lack of work on this topic, we propose a novel game named Sequential Characteristic-Function Game (SCFG), which aims to model the relationships between subsequent coalition structures in a sequence of CFGs. We approach the resulting problem under both theoretical and practical perspectives. We extend the proposed game to allow fine-grained constraints being induced over each CFG in the sequence. Also, we show that the underlying SCFG problem is PSPACE-complete. From an algorithmic viewpoint, we propose an exact algorithm based on dynamic programming, as well as two heuristic algorithms to compute solutions for SCFG instances. We show that there exists a trade-off in choosing one algorithm over the others. Moreover, we model a disaster response operation that employs the incident command system framework, and we show how one can apply our proposed framework and algorithms to solve such an interesting problem.
Abstract (english): A formação de coalizões é um tópico de interesse da comunidade científica que estuda sistemas multiagentes devido aos desafios emergentes na utilização dessa técnica em aplicações práticas, assim como em virtude da complexidade envolvida para computar uma solução para o problema. Uma coalizão é uma organização de curta duração de agentes formada para atingir um objetivo em comum de seus integrantes. A teoria dos jogos cooperativos estabelece um mecanismo formal para análise dos grupos formados por diferentes agentes: as coalizões. Assim, o problema é modelado utilizando jogos de funções características (do inglês Characteristic- Function Game (CFG)) no qual o produto final de tal jogo é chamado de estrutura de coalizões: uma partição de um conjunto de agentes em coalizões. Entretanto, nem todos os problemas encontrados na prática podem ser resolvidos eficientemente utilizando uma única estrutura de coalizões. Por exemplo, pode ser necessário a formação de uma hierarquia de grupos na qual uma estrutura de coalizões é requerida por nível hierárquico. Na presente tese, problemas de formação de coalizões que são interdependentes são investigados. Especificamente, jogos de formação de coalizões são resolvidos individualmente e existe uma interdependência entre as soluções dos diferentes jogos. Visto a escassez de trabalhos científicos nesse tópico, um novo jogo é proposto, chamado de jogos sequenciais de funções características (do inglês Sequential Characteristic-Function Game (SCFG)), o qual visa modelar o relacionamento entre estruturas de coalizões subsequentes para o problema descrito por uma sequência de CFGs correspondente. O novo jogo proposto é estendido para modelar restrições induzidas sobre cada CFG na sequência de jogos. Além disso, por meio de uma análise teórica conclui-se que o problema subjacente ao SCFG é PSPACE-completo. Considerando uma perspectiva algorítmica, um algoritmo exato para computar soluções de instancias SCFG, assim como dois algoritmos heurísticos, são propostos. O desafio final do presente trabalho é modelar uma operação de resposta a desastres que emprega o sistema de comando de incidentes (do inglês incident command system), utilizando as técnicas e algoritmos propostos.
Keywords: Coalitional Games
Coalition Structure Generation
Interdependence of Coalition Structures
Practical Applications of Cooperative Games
Disaster Response
Jogos Coalizionais
Geração de Estruturas de Coalizões
Interdependência de Estruturas de Coalizões
Aplicações Práticas de Jogos Cooperativos
Resposta a Desastres
CNPQ Knowledge Areas: CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO::TEORIA DA COMPUTACAO
Language: eng
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul
Institution Acronym: PUCRS
Department: Escola Politécnica
Program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Fulltext access restriction: Trabalho não apresenta restrição para publicação
URI: https://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/10233
Issue Date: 29-Jan-2022