Export this record: EndNote BibTex
Document type: Dissertação
Title: A heuristic algorithm for minimizing server maintenance time and vulnerability surface on data centers
Other Titles: Um algoritmo heurístico para minimizar tempo de manutenção de servidores e superfície de vulnerabilidade em data centers
Author: Souza, Paulo Silas Severo de
Advisor: Ferreto, Tiago Coelho
Abstract (native): Cost reduction and enhanced scalability boosted the adoption of cloud computing by multi-sized companies. To maintain the promised features, cloud operators perform several maintenance activities that range from removing dust accumulation to applying security patches on servers against vulnerabilities. The latter usually requires server update as soon as possible, as each instant servers need to wait for an update can indicate an opportunity for attackers to breach customers’ applications. Current solutions employ different approaches to minimize maintenance duration. However, they neglect the amount of time servers stay exposed to attacks. In this study, we first argue that only reducing maintenance time does not necessarily guarantee the efficiency of maintenance strategies on critical security patching scenarios, wherein safeguarding servers as soon as possible is the priority. Therefore, we propose a new metric called Vulnerability Surface, which aids operators in assessing the efficiency of maintenance strategies on critical security patching scenarios. Then, we present a heuristic algorithm that performs maintenance decisions to minimize the amount of time cloud servers remain exposed to attacks while reducing the amount of time necessary for performing server maintenance. We conducted a set of experiments against well-known strategies, and the results showed that the proposed solution achieves superior results regarding vulnerability surface, maintenance time, and the number of migrations per virtual machine.
Abstract (english): Redução de custos e escalabilidade impulsionaram a adoção da computação em nuvem por diferentes organizações. Para manter as funcionalidades prometidas, operadores realizam diversas atividades de manutenção, que vão desde a remoção do acúmulo de poeira a correções de segurança nos servidores contra vulnerabilidades. Correções de segurança geralmente exigem que a atualização dos equipamentos afetados seja realizada o mais rápido possível, pois cada instante de espera pode indicar uma oportunidade para invasão. Soluções atuais empregam diferentes abordagens para minimizar a duração da manutenção. No entanto, tais estudos não consideram o tempo em que os servidores ficam expostos a ataques. Neste estudo, argumenta-se que apenas minimizar o tempo de manutenção não garante necessariamente a eficiência de estratégias de manutenção em cenários críticos de segurança, onde proteger os servidores o mais rápido possível é a prioridade. Portanto, propõe-se uma nova métrica chamada Superfície de Vulnerabilidade, que permite quantificar a eficiência de estratégias de manutenção em cenários críticos de segurança. Também é apresentada uma heurística que realiza decisões de manutenção para minimizar a Superfície de Vulnerabilidade e o tempo de manutenção. Foram realizados diversos experimentos e os resultados mostraram a eficácia da solução proposta em reduzir a Superfície da Vulnerabilidade, tempo de manutenção e número de migrações.
Keywords: Computação em nuvem
Manutenção de servidores
Virtualização
Segurança
Cloud computing
Server maintenance
Virtualization
Security
CNPQ Knowledge Areas: CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO::TEORIA DA COMPUTACAO
Language: eng
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul
Institution Acronym: PUCRS
Department: Escola Politécnica
Program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Fulltext access restriction: Trabalho não apresenta restrição para publicação
URI: http://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/9522
Issue Date: 20-Mar-2020