Export this record: EndNote BibTex
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Neiva, André Luiz de Almeida Lisbôa-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pich, Roberto Hofmeister-
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-30-
dc.description.resumo: Probabilistic comparativism consists of two central claims. First, comparative beliefs are more fundamental than numerical credences. Second, a rational agent’s comparative beliefs are representable by a probabilistic credence distribution (precise comparativism) or a set of such functions (imprecise comparativism). Although this is not an entirely new approach to rational graded beliefs, comparativism has been considered a minority view among formal epistemologists and decision theorists. This dissertation is my attempt to develop and defend probabilistic comparativism. After introducing some technical background, I distinguish between two different kinds of priority or fundamentality claims: metaphysical and conceptual (or representational). Also, I examine and reject two comparativist approaches to belief-like attitudes, namely the preference-based and measurement-theoretic comparativist accounts of graded beliefs. Later in this essay, I propose a new form of probabilistic comparativism, known as epistemic interpretivism, which has important advantages over the other two comparativist alternatives. I develop this view in light of recent contributions in the area of epistemic utility theory. As appealing as it is, probabilistic comparativism faces a range of unanswered questions about the rationality of graded beliefspor
dc.description.abstract: Comparativismo probabilístico envolve duas teses centrais. Crenças comparativas são mais fundamentais do que graus numéricos de crença e agentes racionais têm crenças comparativas que podem ser representadas por uma distribuição probabilística (comparativismo preciso) ou por um conjunto de tais distribuições (comparativismo impreciso). Embora não seja uma abordagem completamente nova, o comparativismo probabilístico não é considerado uma posição tão popular entre epistemólogos formais e teóricos da decisão. Nesta tese de doutorado, ofereço uma nova versão de comparativismo, o que eu chamo de interpretivismo epistêmico. Desenvolvo essa concepção à luz de recentes contribuições na área da teoria da utilidade epistêmica. Após rejeitar duas famílias de teorias comparativistas—uma forma de reducionismo na qual crença gradual é equivalente à relação de preferência e uma abordagem ingênua baseada em teoria da medida—argumento que o interpretivismo epistêmico é a melhor alternativa teórica disponível para os proponentes do comparativismo. Apesar de ser uma teoria elegante, mostro que existem várias lacunas e desafios normativos importantes em relação à racionalidade das crenças comparativas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttp://tede2.pucrs.br:80/tede2/retrieve/179693/TES_ANDR%c3%89_LUIZ_DE_ALMEIDA_LISB%c3%94A_NEIVA_CONFIDENCIAL.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageengpor
dc.publisher: Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.publisher.department: Escola de Humanidadespor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: PUCRSpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofiapor
dc.subject: Bayesianismeng
dc.subject: Comparativismeng
dc.subject: Probability Theoryeng
dc.subject: Rationalityeng
dc.subject: Bayesianismopor
dc.subject: Comparativismopor
dc.subject: Probabilidadepor
dc.subject: Racionalidadepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIApor
dc.title: Comparative probability as a foundation for rational credences : a new hopepor
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.restricao.situacao: Trabalho será publicado como artigo ou livropor
dc.restricao.prazo: 60 mesespor
dc.restricao.dataliberacao: 01/12/2025por