Export this record: EndNote BibTex
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Cará, Valentina Metsavaht-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Buchweitz, Augusto-
dc.date.issued: 2018-06-28-
dc.description.resumo: This study investigates the effects of preadolescent exposure to violence on brain function using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) and a task that tests executive functions. Executive functions are impaired in different disorders, and also as a result of adverse life conditions such as stress and abuse. Based on the literature, we hypothesized that exposure to violence would impact executive functions and their neurobiological correlates. The task performed during fMRI was a sustainned attetion task that tests for inhibitory control. Exposure to violence and behavior were investigated using self-reports (Juvenile Victimization Questionnaire and the Childhood Behavior Checklist). In total, 42 preadolescents (ages 10-14), recruited from public schools in one of the most violent cities in the world participated in the study. Results showed a significant negative correlation between the scores for exposure to violence and brain funtion in a fronto-parietal-insular network: preadolescents with higher levels of exposure to violence showed deactivation of bilateral insula and superior frontal cortex. These brain areas are associated with attention and inhibitory control. The findings provide evidence that preadolescent victimization and exposure to violence alters the neural patterns underlying executive functioning, and suggest that executive function tranining may be a candidate for targeted interventions in preadolescents exposed to violence.por
dc.description.abstract: O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar os efeitos causados pela exposição crônica à violência em pré-adolescentes, utilizando-se de Ressonância Magnética Funcional (fMRI) e uma tarefa que testa funções executivas. Estudos sugerem que funções executivas podem se afetadas por diferentes enfermidades, como resultado de condições de vida desfavoráveis e exposição ao estresse e abuso. Com base na literatura, o presente estudo parte da hipótese de que exposição crônica à violência está associada com efeitos nas funções executivas e seus correlatos neurobiológicos. Realizou-se uma tarefa de atenção contínua que testa controle inibitório. Exposição à violência e comportamento foram analisados por meio de questionários autoaplicáveis validados para a língua portuguesa: o Juvenile Victimization Questionnaire (JVQ) o Child Behavior Checklist (CBCL). No total, participaram do estudo 42 pré-adolescentes (idades entre 10 e 14 anos), alunos de escolas públicas em uma das cidades mais violentas do mundo. Os resultados mostram uma associação (correlação negativa) entre exposição à violência e menos ativação em uma rede frontoparietal do cérebro, incluindo insula, cíngulo anterior e lobo parietal. Estas regiões cerebrais são associadas com atenção e controle inibitório. O estudo sugere que o aprimoramento de funções executivas pode ser um alvo de intervenções voltadas a pré-adolescentes cronicamente expostos a violência.por
dc.thumbnail.urlhttp://tede2.pucrs.br:80/tede2/retrieve/176559/DIS_VALENTINA_METSAVAHT_CARA_CONFIDENCIAL.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.publisher.department: Escola de Medicinapor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: PUCRSpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina e Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject: Neuroimagingeng
dc.subject: Functional Magnetic Resonanceeng
dc.subjectf: MRIeng
dc.subject: Violenceeng
dc.subject: Preadolescentseng
dc.subject: Executive Functionseng
dc.subject: Inhibitory Controleng
dc.subject: Insulaeng
dc.subject: Change Taskeng
dc.subject: Juvenile Victimization Questionnaire (JVQ)eng
dc.subject: Child Behavior Checklist (CBCL)eng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApor
dc.title: Youth violence and the brain : exposure to violence and deactivation of an insular-frontal network of cortical areas associated with inhibitory controlpor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.restricao.situacao: Trabalho será publicado como artigo ou livropor
dc.restricao.prazo: 60 mesespor
dc.restricao.dataliberacao: 02/10/2024por