Share record |
  |
https://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/8802
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Hamerski, Jean Carlo | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Amory, Alexandre de Morais | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-03-21 | - |
dc.description.resumo | Embedded applications have been migrating from single processor-based systems to intensive data communication requiring multi-processing systems. The performance demanded by applications motivate the use of Multi-Processor System-on-Chip (MPSoC) architectures. Run-time changes in the quality of service provided by the MPSoC platform to the applications motivate the implementation of self-adaptive MPSoC platforms. Self-adaptive MPSoC platforms employ systems composed of sensor-actuator rich architectures that observe the changes in the execution environment and adapt the system dynamically balancing the multiple objectives across multiple architecture levels. These self-adaptive systems require communication/programming models well suited to the distributed characteristic of the environment in order to coordinate communication between the elements that compose it. This Thesis investigates current programming/communication models on MPSoC and other correlated domains regarding the coupling between the communicating elements and the adjacent hardware and software infrastructure. The hypothesis raised is that it is necessary to use a model that, besides abstracting the communication complexity, provides a more flexible coupling between the communicating elements of the self-adaptive system. Additionally, we argue that the current approaches used to incorporate self-adaptive systems in MPSoC platforms follow a non-systematic development methodology, which impacts the quality of software related to code reuse and maintainability. Therefore, this Thesis proposes to apply the publish-subscribe model in a middleware-based development approach to perform the communication employed between the elements of a self-adaptive MPSoC platform and to improve software quality of self-adaptive systems while minimizing undesired impacts of the proposed approach on the system. The Thesis is supported through a case study where we implement a self-adaptive system following the proposed approach and compare the results with a baseline self-adaptive system according to performance, energy and software quality metrics. The results show that the proposed model employed on a middleware based development approach has improved the software quality of the self-adaptive system by 33% to 47.8%, depending on the metrics evaluated, with a reduced overhead regarding metrics of performance (4.5%) and energy spent (5.9%). We also show that the requirements for middleware are suitable for MPSoC platforms with memory usage constraints. | por |
dc.description.abstract | As aplicações embarcadas têm migrado de sistemas baseados em um único processador para uma comunicação de dados intensiva que exige sistemas multiprocessados. O desempenho exigido por estas aplicações motivam o uso de arquiteturas multiprocessadas em um único chip (MPSoCs). Mudanças em tempo de execução na qualidade do serviço prestada pela plataforma MPSoC para as aplicações motivam a implementação de plataformas MPSoCs auto-adaptativas. As plataformas MPSoCs auto-adaptativas empregam sistemas compostos por arquiteturas ricas em sensores-atuadores que observam as mudanças no ambiente de execução e adaptam o sistema balanceando dinamicamente múltiplos objetivos em vários níveis de arquitetura. Esses sistemas auto-adaptativos requerem modelos de comunicação/programação bem adaptados à característica distribuída do ambiente para coordenar a comunicação entre os elementos que o compõem. Esta Tese investiga os atuais modelos de programação/comunicação em MPSoC e outros domínios correlatos com relação ao acoplamento entre os elementos comunicantes e a infraestrutura de hardware e software adjacente. A hipótese levantada é que é necessário usar um modelo que, além de abstrair a complexidade da comunicação, também forneça um acoplamento mais flexível entre os elementos comunicantes do sistema auto-adaptativo. Adicionalmente, nós argumentamos que as abordagens atualmente utilizadas para incorporar sistemas auto-adaptativos em plataformas MPSoCs seguem uma metodologia de desenvolvimento não sistematizada, o que impacta na qualidade de software relacionada ao reuso de código e manutenabilidade. Sendo assim, esta Tese propõe aplicar o modelo publish-subscribe em uma abordagem de desenvolvimento baseada em middleware visando melhorar a qualidade do software de sistemas auto-adaptativos enquanto minimiza impactos indesejados da abordagem proposta sobre o sistema. A Tese é suportada através de um estudo de caso em que implementamos um sistema auto-adaptativo utilizando a abordagem proposta e comparamos os resultados com um sistema auto-adaptativo base, de acordo com métricas de desempenho, energia e qualidade do software. Os resultados mostram que o modelo empregado em uma abordagem de desenvolvimento baseada em middleware melhorou a qualidade do software do sistema autoadaptativo de 33% até 47.8%, dependendo da métrica avaliada, com um reduzido overhead em relação à métricas de desempenho (4.5%) e energia (5.9%). Mostramos também que os requisitos para o middleware são adequados para plataformas MPSoCs caracterizadas por restrições de uso de memória. | por |
dc.thumbnail.url | http://tede2.pucrs.br:80/tede2/retrieve/175958/JEAN%20CARLO%20HAMERSKI_TES.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.language | eng | por |
dc.publisher | Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.publisher.department | Escola Politécnica | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | PUCRS | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação | por |
dc.subject | MPSoC | por |
dc.subject | Múltiplos Núcleos | por |
dc.subject | Modelo de Programação | por |
dc.subject | Modelo de Comunicação | por |
dc.subject | Publish-Subscribe | eng |
dc.subject | Middleware | eng |
dc.subject | Sistemas Auto-Adaptativos | por |
dc.subject | Gerenciamento de Recursos | por |
dc.subject | Many-Core Systems | eng |
dc.subject | Programming Model | eng |
dc.subject | Communication Model | eng |
dc.subject | Self-adaptive Systems | eng |
dc.subject | Resource Management | eng |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO::TEORIA DA COMPUTACAO | por |
dc.title | Support to run-time adaptation by a publish-subscribe based middleware for MPSOC architectures | por |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.restricao.situacao | Trabalho não apresenta restrição para publicação | por |