Share record |
  |
https://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/8086
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Santos, Fidélis Júnio Marra | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Reis, Roberto Esser dos | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-03-22 | - |
dc.description.resumo | The family Anomalepididae currently consists of 18 species known as "blind snakes", fossorial in habit and with geographical distribution restricted to the Neotropical region. Practically, there is no information about the life history of the Anomalepididae, because they are difficult to collect and the maintenance in captivity for biology studies is quite difficult. The information available regarding Anomalepididae snakes is concentrated on anatomical studies, mainly osteology of the skull, taxonomy, and phylogeny at the level of families within Serpentes. But since the description of Anomalepididae by Taylor in 1939, there has been no comprehensive taxonomic review within the family or some phylogenetic inference with new taxonomic arrangements. In relation to the taxonomy of the group, the literature is restricted to the description of new species and taxonomic revisions of two genera (Anomalepis and Liotyphlops). The primary objective of this study was the taxonomic revision of the Anomalepididae and, for this, all possible sampling of species and specimens were used in the acquisition of morphological data, besides the use of the High-resolution X-Ray Computed Tomography (HRXCT) technique. The secondary objective was to infer a phylogenetic hypothesis for the species within Anomalepididae based on the anatomical characters obtained from the specimen examination. This work resulted in a new taxonomic arrangment for Anomalepididae, with 19 valid species, description of two new species of Liotyphlops from Brazil, being one for the state of Mato Grosso and the other for the state of Santa Catarina, and the re-conduction of Liotyphlops beui to the synonymy of Liotyphlops ternetzii. In addition, the parsimony analysis based on characters from the skull and external morphology recovered Anomalepididae as a monophyletic taxon within Scolecophidia. | eng |
dc.description.abstract | A família Anomalepididae atualmente é constituída por 18 espécies de cobras, conhecidas como “cobras-cegas”, fossoriais e de distribuição geográfica restrita à região Neotropical. Praticamente, não há informações a respeito da história de vida dos Anomalepididae, pois são animais de difícil coleta e a manutenção em cativeiro para estudos com biologia é bastante difícil. As informações disponíveis a respeito de cobras Anomalepididae estão concentradas em estudos anatômicos, principalmente osteologia do crânio, taxonomia e filogenia a nível de famílias dentro de Serpentes. Mas, desde a descrição de Anomalepididae por Taylor em 1939, não houve uma revisão taxonômica abrangente dentro da família ou alguma inferência filogenética com novos arranjos taxonômicos. Em relação à taxonomia do grupo, a literatura é restrita à descrição de novas espécies e revisões taxonômicas de dois gêneros (Anomalepis e Liotyphlops). O objetivo primário deste estudo foi a revisão taxonômica da família Anomalepididae e, para isto, foi utilizado toda a amostragem possível de espécies e espécimes na aquisição de dados morfológicos, além do emprego da técnica High-Resolution X-ray Computed Tomography (HRXCT). O objetivo secundário foi inferir uma hipótese filogenética para as espécies dentro de Anomalepididae com base nos caracteres anatômicos obtidos do exame de espécimes. Este trabalho resultou em um novo arranjo taxonômico para Anomalepididae, com 19 espécies válidas, descrição de duas novas espécies de Liotyphlops para o Brasil, sendo uma para o estado de Mato Grosso e outra para o estado de Santa Catarina e a recondução de Liotyphlops beui para a sinonímia de Liotyphlops ternetzii. Além disto, a análise de parcimônia com base em caracteres do crânio e da morfologia externa recuperou Anomalepididae como um táxon monofilético dentro de Scolecophidia. | por |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.thumbnail.url | http://tede2.pucrs.br:80/tede2/retrieve/172236/TES_FIDELIS_JUNIO_MARRA_SANTOS_COMPLETO.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.language | eng | por |
dc.publisher | Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.publisher.department | Escola de Ciências | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | PUCRS | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós Graduação em Zoologia | por |
dc.subject | Taxonomy | eng |
dc.subject | Phylogeny | eng |
dc.subject | CT scan | eng |
dc.subject | Neotropical | eng |
dc.subject | Biodiversity | eng |
dc.subject | Taxonomia | por |
dc.subject | Filogenia | por |
dc.subject | CT scan | por |
dc.subject | Neotropical | por |
dc.subject | Biodiversidade | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA | por |
dc.title | A revision of the small snakes of the family Anomalepididae (Reptilia: Squamata: Serpentes), using high resolution computerized tomography | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.restricao.situacao | Trabalho não apresenta restrição para publicação | por |