Share record |
  |
https://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/7329
Document type: | Tese |
Title: | An effective method to optimize docking-based virtual screening in a clustered fully-flexible receptor model deployed on cloud platforms |
Other Titles: | Um método efetivo para otimizar a triagem virtual baseada em docagem de um modelo de receptor totalmente flexível agrupado utilizando computações em nuvem |
Author: | De Paris, Renata  |
Advisor: | Ruiz, Duncan Dubugras Alcoba |
First advisor-co: | Souza, Osmar Norberto de |
Abstract (native): | The use of conformations obtained from molecular dynamics trajectories in the molecular docking experiments is the most accurate approach to simulate the behavior of receptors and ligands in molecular environments. However, such simulations are computationally expensive and their execution may become an infeasible task due to the large number of structural information, typically considered to represent the explicit flexibility of receptors. In addition, the computational demand increases when Fully-Flexible Receptor (FFR) models are routinely applied for screening of large compounds libraries. This study presents a novel method to optimize docking-based virtual screening of FFR models by reducing the size of FFR models at docking runtime, and scaling docking workflow invocations out onto virtual machines from cloud platforms. For this purpose, we developed e-FReDock, a cloud-based scientific workflow that assists in faster high-throughput docking simulations of flexible receptors and ligands. e-FReDock is based on a free-parameter selective method to perform ensemble docking experiments with multiple ligands from a clustered FFR model. The e-FReDock input data was generated by applying six clustering methods for partitioning conformations with different features in their substrate-binding cavities, aiming at identifying groups of snapshots with favorable interactions for specific ligands at docking runtime. Experimental results show the high quality Reduced Fully-Flexible Receptor (RFFR) models achieved by e-FReDock in two distinct sets of analyses. The first analysis shows that e-FReDock is able to preserve the quality of the FFR model between 84.00% and 94.00%, while its dimensionality reduces on average 49.68%. The second analysis reports that resulting RFFR models are able to reach better docking results than those obtained from the rigid version of the FFR model in 97.00% of the ligands tested. |
Abstract (english): | O uso de conformações obtidas por trajetórias da dinâmica molecular nos experimentos de docagem molecular é a abordagem mais precisa para simular o comportamento de receptores e ligantes em ambientes moleculares. Entretanto, tais simulações exigem alto custo computacional e a sua completa execução pode se tornar uma tarefa impraticável devido ao vasto número de informações estruturais consideradas para representar a explícita flexibilidade de receptores. Além disso, o problema é ainda mais desafiante quando deseja-se utilizar modelos de receptores totalmente flexíveis (Fully-Flexible Receptor - FFR) para realizar a triagem virtual em bibliotecas de ligantes. Este estudo apresenta um método inovador para otimizar a triagem virtual baseada em docagem molecular de modelos FFR por meio da redução do número de experimentos de docagem e, da invocação escalar de workflows de docagem para máquinas virtuais de plataformas em nuvem. Para esse propósito, o workflow científico basedo em nuvem, chamado e-FReDock, foi desenvolvido para acelerar as simulações da docagem molecular em larga escala. e-FReDock é baseado em um método seletivo sem paramêtros para executar experimentos de docagem ensemble com múltiplos ligantes. Como dados de entrada do e-FReDock, aplicou-se seis métodos de agrupamento para particionar conformações com diferentes características estruturais no sítio de ligação da cavidade do substrato do receptor, visando identificar grupos de conformações favoráveis a interagir com específicos ligantes durante os experimentos de docagem. Os resultados mostram o elevado nível de qualidade obtido pelos modelos de receptores totalmente flexíveis reduzidos (Reduced Fully-Flexible Receptor - RFFR) ao final dos experimentos em dois conjuntos de análises. O primeiro mostra que e-FReDock é capaz de preservar a qualidade do modelo FFR entre 84,00% e 94,00%, enquanto a sua dimensionalidade reduz em uma média de 49,68%. O segundo relata que os modelos RFFR resultantes são capazes de melhorar os resultados de docagem molecular em 97,00% dos ligantes testados quando comparados com a versão rígida do modelo FFR. |
Keywords: | Scientific Workflow Cloud Computing Clustering of MD Trajectories Molecular Docking Simulations Fully-Flexible Receptor Model Workflow Científico Computação em Nuvem Agrupamento de Trajetórias da Dinâmica Molecular Docagem Molecular Modelo de Receptor Totalmente Flexível |
CNPQ Knowledge Areas: | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO |
Language: | eng |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul |
Institution Acronym: | PUCRS |
Department: | Faculdade de Informática |
Program: | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | http://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/7329 |
Issue Date: | 28-Oct-2016 |