Share record |
  |
https://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/5276
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Neves, Marcelo Veiga | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rose, César Augusto Fonticielha de | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/index.jsp | por |
dc.date.issued | 2015-01-22 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | NEVES, Marcelo Veiga. Application-aware software-defined networking to accelerate mapreduce applications. 2015. 121 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Computação) - Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul, Porto Alegre, 2015. | por |
dc.description.resumo | The rise of Internet of Things sensors, social networking and mobile devices has led to an explosion of available data. Gaining insights into this data has led to the area of Big Data analytics. The MapReduce (MR) framework, as implemented in Hadoop, has become the de facto standard for Big Data analytics. It also forms a base platform for a plurality of Big Data technologies that are used today. To handle the ever-increasing data size, Hadoop is a scalable framework that allows dedicated, seemingly unbound numbers of servers to participate in the analytics process. Response time of an analytics request is an important factor for time to value/insights. While the compute and disk I/O requirements can be scaled with the number of servers, scaling the system leads to increased network traffic. Arguably, the communication-heavy phase of MR contributes significantly to the overall response time. This problem is further aggravated, if communication patterns are heavily skewed, as is not uncommon in many MR workloads. MR applications normally run in large data centers (DCs) employing dense network topologies (e.g. multi-rooted trees) with multiple paths available between any pair of hosts. These DC network designs, combined with recent software-defined network (SDN) programmability, offer a new opportunity to dynamically and intelligently configure the network to achieve shorter application runtime. The initial intuition motivating our work is that the well-defined structure of MR and the rich traffic demand information available in Hadoop s log and meta-data files could be used to guide the network control. We therefore conjecture that an application-aware network control (i.e., one that knows the applicationlevel semantics and traffic demands) can improve MR applications performance when compared to state-of-the-art application-agnostic network control. To confirm our thesis, we first studied MR systems in detail and identified typical communication patterns and common causes of network-related performance bottlenecks in MR applications. Then, we studied the state of the art in DC networks and evaluated its ability to handle MapReduce-like communication patterns. Our results confirmed the assumption that existing techniques are not able to deal with MR communication patterns mainly because of the lack of visibility of application-level information. Based on these findings, we proposed an architecture for an application-aware network control for DCs running MR applications. We implemented a prototype within a SDN controller and used it to successfully accelerate MR applications. Depending on the network oversubscription ratio, we demonstrated a 2% to 58% reduction in the job completion time for popular MR benchmarks, when compared to ECMP (the de facto flow allocation algorithm in multipath DC networks), thus, confirming the thesis. Other contributions include a method to predict network demands in MR applications, algorithms to identify the critical communication path in MR shuffle and dynamically alocate paths to flows in a multipath network, and an emulation-based testbed for realistic MR workloads. | eng |
dc.description.abstract | O modelo de programação MapReduce (MR), tal como implementado por Hadoop, tornou-se o padrão de facto para análise de dados de larga escala em data centers, sendo também a base para uma grande variedade de tecnologias de Big Data que são utilizadas atualmente. Neste contexto, Hadoop é um framework escalável que permite a utilização de um grande número de servidores para manipular os crescentes conjutos de dados da área de Big Data. Enquanto capacidade de processamento e E/S podem ser escalados através da adição de mais servidores, isto gera um tráfego acentuado na rede. No caso de MR, a fase que realiza comunicações via rede representa uma significante parcela do tempo total de execução. Esse problema é agravado ainda mais quando os padrões de comunicação são desbalanceados, o que não é incomum para muitas aplicações MR. MR normalmente executa em grandes data centers (DC) de commodity hardware. A rede de tais DCs normalmente utiliza topologias densas que oferecem múltiplos caminhos alternativos (multipath) entre cada par de hosts. Este tipo de topologia, combinado com a emergente tecnologia de redes definidas por software (SDN), possibilita a criação de protocolos inteligentes para distribuir o tráfego entre os diferentes caminhos disponíveis e reduzir o tempo de execução das aplicações. Assim, esse trabalho propõe a criação de um controle de rede ciente de aplicação (isto é, que conhece as semânticas e demandas de tráfego do nível de aplicação) para melhorar o desempenho de aplicações MR quando comparado com um controle de rede tradicional. Para isso, primeiramente estudou-se MR em detalhes e identificou-se os padrões típicos de comunicação e causas frequentes de gargalos de desempenho relativos à utilização de rede nesse tipo de aplicação. Em seguida, estudou-se o estado da arte em redes de data centers e sua habilidade de lidar com os padrões de comunicação encontrados em aplicações MR. Baseado nos resultados obtidos, foi proposta uma arquitetura para controle de rede ciente de aplicação. Um protótipo foi desenvolvido utilizando um controlador SDN, o qual foi utilizado com sucesso para acelerar aplicações MR. Experimentos utilizando benchmarks populares e diferentes características de rede demonstraram uma redução de 2% a 58% no tempo total de execução de aplicações MR. Além do ganho de desempenho em aplicações MR, outras contribuições desse trabalho incluem um método para predizer demandas de tráfego de aplicações MR, heurísticas para otimização de rede e um ambiente de testes para redes de data centers baseado em emulação. | por |
dc.thumbnail.url | http://tede2.pucrs.br:80/tede2/retrieve/16151/466322.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.language | eng | eng |
dc.publisher | Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Informáca | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.initials | PUCRS | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação | por |
dc.subject | INFORMÁTICA | eng |
dc.subject | ENGENHARIA DE SOFTWARE | eng |
dc.subject | REDES DE COMPUTADORES | eng |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO | por |
dc.title | Application-aware software-defined networking to accelerate mapreduce applications | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |