Export this record: EndNote BibTex
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Chakr, Valentina Coutinho Baldoto Gava-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Jones, Marcus Herbert-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4721150Z2por
dc.date.issued: 2011-03-24-
dc.identifier.citation: CHAKR, Valentina Coutinho Baldoto Gava. Avaliação da função pulmonar em lactentes com displasia broncopulmonar através do teste de multiple breath washout. 2011. 76 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Pediatria e Saúde da Criança) - Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul, Porto Alegre, 2011.por
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Estudos têm demonstrado obstrução das vias aéreas e redução da capacidade de difusão em lactentes com displasia broncopulmonar (DBP). Entretanto, a fisiopatologia desta doença ainda não está bem definida. O objetivo deste estudo é comparar a capacidade residual functional (CRF) e a heterogeneidade da ventilação pulmonary entre lactentes com DBP e controles a termo sadios. Métodos: Uma nova técnica de multiple breath washout é descrita. Insuflações pulmonares lentas com volume aumentado permitiram a avaliação da heterogeneidade da ventilação através do slope da fase III (SIII) e do lung clearance index (LCI), assim como a aferição da CRF em lactentes sedados. Resultados: Foram avaliados lactentes controles a termo (n = 28) e com DBP (n = 22) entre 3 e 28 meses de idade corrigida. A CRF aumentou, enquanto que o LCI e o SIII diminuíram com o comprimento somático. Não houve diferenças significativas entre lactentes controles e com DBP para a CRF (183 vs. 172 ml; p = 0,32), o LCI (9,3 vs. 9,5; p = 0,56) e a SIII ajustada pelo volume expiatório (211 vs. 218; p = 0,77). Conclusão: A ventilação pulmonar se torna mais homogênea com o crescimento somático no início da vida. Contudo, não há evidêcia de que a heterogeneidade da ventilação seja um componente significativo da fisiopatologia da DBP.por
dc.description.abstract: Objectives : To assess if lung function could be used to predict risk of viral lower respiratory tract infections in prematurely born infants. In addition, we want to assess the impact of number and severity of LRTI episodes on lung growth. Methods : Longitudinal measurements of lung function by raised volume rapid thoracic compression technique were obtained in the first 6 months of life and after one year of follow-up in preterm infants. Number and severity of LRTI were recorded prospectively. The main outcome is an association between lung function measurements and number and severity of LRTI episodes. Results : Lung function tests were obtained in 71 preterm infants. There was a negative association between lung function and LRTI. Compared with infants with one or no LRTI episode (n=41), those with two or more episodes of LRTI (n=30) had significantly lower expiratory flows at first test (p<0.05 for zVEF0.5 zFEF50, zFEF75, zFEF25-75 and zFEFV0.5/FVC). No significant differences in gender distribution, gestational age, birth weight, school age siblings and smoke exposure were detected in relation to number or severity of LRTI. In the multivariate analysis, lung function and respiratory support in the neonatal intensive care unit was associated with higher number of LRTI. Severe LRTI was predicted by passive smoking and reduced zFEV0.5. In the longitudinal analysis, the change in lung function, adjusted for length, sex and smoke exposure during pregnancy was not affected by the number and severity of LRTI. Lung growth in this preterm birth cohort was not significantly different from a reference control group composed of full term babies. Conclusion : Our data suggest that lung function is a direct factor that mediates respiratory morbidity in premature infants. Lung function was a better predictor of number of LRTI than gestational age, sex and social demographics factors. The findings suggest that prenatal factors, particularly those that promote premature birth, determine lung development early in life. Postnatal events, like viral LRTI, do not have a detectable effect on lung growth.eng
dc.thumbnail.urlhttp://tede2.pucrs.br:80/tede2/retrieve/8530/430597.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Medicinapor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: PUCRSpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina/Pediatria e Saúde da Criançapor
dc.subject: PEDIATRIApor
dc.subject: PREMATUROSpor
dc.subject: LACTENTEpor
dc.subject: PULMÕES - DOENÇASpor
dc.subject: DISPLASIA BRONCOPULMONARpor
dc.subject: TESTES DE FUNÇÃO RESPIRATÓRIApor
dc.subject: VENTILAÇÃO MECÂNICA (MEDICINA)por
dc.subject: HÉLIOpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApor
dc.title: Avaliação da função pulmonar em lactentes com displasia broncopulmonar através do teste de multiple breath washoutpor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor