Share record |
  |
https://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/11431
Document type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Sexist hate speech on twitter : an analysis of flouting in comments left on female politians posts |
Author: | Silva, Camila Santos e  |
Advisor: | Ibaños, Ana Maria Tramunt |
Abstract (native): | With the increasing manifestation of trolling and other forms of abusive speech online, many female celebrities have been receiving abusive comments on their accounts on Twitter, Instagram or Facebook whenever they decide to make their point of view known by their followers. Many comments are a manifestation of sexist hate speech. As twitter politics against hate speech has become more rigid, trolls are making use of other language mechanism to harm their target. In this thesis we aimed to analyze some of the comments left on the politicians’ posts on twitter, under the light of Grice’s Theory of Cooperative Principles, to demonstrate how aggressors flout the main conversational maxims to produce efficient sexist hate speech without being caught on the filter applied by Twitter. We found out that the Maxim of Relation was flouted on most of the tweets selected to the analysis. We concluded that, although advanced, the filters applied on websites like twitter cannot compare to the human ability to detect the implicatures beyond the level of what is said |
Abstract (english): | Com o crescimento da manifestação de trolls e outras formas de discurso abusivo em plataformas online, muitas celebridades do sexo feminino vêm recebendo um número cada vez maior de comentário abusivo em suas contas no Twitter, Instagram ou Facebook, quando quer que decidam manifestar seus pontos de vista aos seus seguidores. Muitos comentários são manifestações de discurso de ódio sexista. Uma vez que a política do Twitter contra discurso de ódio tornou-se mais rígida, trolls vêm fazendo uso de outros mecanismos de linguagem para acertar o seu alvo. Neste trabalho, nós visamos analisar alguns comentários deixados em posts no Twitter de políticas americanas, sob a guia da Teoria do Princípio Cooperativo, de Grice, para demonstrar como os agressores quebram as Máximas Conversacionais para produzir um discurso de ódio sexista e eficiente, sem serem pegos nos filtro do Twitter. Nossos resultados mostram que a Máxima mais quebrada dentre os exemplos analisados é a Máxima da Relevância. Concluímos que, ainda que avançados, os filtros implementados por sites como o Twitter não podem ser equiparados com a habilidade humana de detectar implicaturas que estão além do nível do dito |
Keywords: | Pragmatics Cooperative Principle Conversational Maxims Hate Speech Pragmática Príncipio Cooperativo Maximas Conversacionais Discurso de Ódio |
CNPQ Knowledge Areas: | LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul |
Institution Acronym: | PUCRS |
Department: | Escola de Humanidades |
Program: | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Fulltext access restriction: | Trabalho não apresenta restrição para publicação |
URI: | https://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/11431 |
Issue Date: | 30-Mar-2020 |