Share record |
  |
https://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/11399
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Engelmann, Debora Cristina | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bordini, Rafael Heitor | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Panisson, Alison Roberto | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co2 | Ferrando, Angelo | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-02-27 | - |
dc.description.resumo | Some areas of application, for example, healthcare, are known to resist the replacement of human operators by fully autonomous systems. It is typically not transparent to users how artificial intelligence systems make decisions or obtain information, making it difficult for users to trust them. To address this issue, we investigate how argumentation theory and ontology techniques can be used together with reasoning about intentions to build complex natural language dialogues to support human decisionmaking. Based on such an investigation, we propose MAIDS, a framework for developing multi-agent intentional dialogue systems, which can be used in different domains. Our framework is modular so that it can be used in its entirety or just the modules that fulfil the requirements of each system to be developed. Our work also includes the formalisation of a novel dialogue-subdialogue structure with which we can address ontological or theory-of-mind issues and later return to the main subject. As a case study, we have developed a multi-agent system using the MAIDS framework to support healthcare professionals in making decisions on hospital bed allocations. Furthermore, we evaluated this multi-agent system with domain experts using real data from a hospital. The specialists who evaluated our system strongly agree or agree that the dialogues in which they participated fulfil Cohen´s desiderata for task-oriented dialogue systems. Our agents have the ability to explain to the user how they arrived at certain conclusions. Moreover, they have semantic representations as well as representations of the mental state of the dialogue participants, allowing the formulation of coherent justifications expressed in natural language, therefore, easy for human participants to understand. This indicates the potential of the framework introduced in this thesis for the practical development of explainable intelligent systems as well as systems supporting hybrid intelligence. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Algumas áreas, como por exemplo a área da saúde, são conhecidas por resistirem à substituição de operadores humanos por sistemas totalmente autônomos. Normalmente, não é transparente para os usuários como os sistemas de inteligência artificial tomam decisões ou obtêm informações, dificultando a confiança dos usuários. Para abordar essa questão, investigamos como a teoria da argumentação e as técnicas de ontologia podem ser usadas em conjunto com o raciocínio sobre intenções para construir diálogos complexos em linguagem natural para apoiar a tomada de decisão humana. Com base nessa investigação, propomos o MAIDS, um framework para desenvolvimento de sistemas de diálogo intencional multiagente, que pode ser usado em diferentes domínios. Nosso framework é modular para que possa ser utilizado integralmenteou apenas os módulos que se encaixem nas necessidades de cada sistema a ser desenvolvido. Nosso trabalho também inclui a formalização de uma nova estrutura de diálogo-subdiálogo com a qual se pode resolver questões ontológicas ou de teoria da mente e posteriormente retornar ao assunto principal. Como estudo de caso, desenvolvemos um sistema multiagente usando o framework MAIDS para auxiliar a decisão de profissionais da saúde sobre alocação de leitos hospitalares. Além disso, avaliamos esse sistema multiagente com especialistas do domínio usando dados reais de um hospital. Os especialistas que avaliaram nosso sistema concordam fortemente ou concordam que o sistema contempla os desideratos de Cohen para sistemas de diálogo orientados a tarefas. Nossos agentes têm a capacidade de explicar ao usuário como ele chegou a determinadas conclusões. Além disso possuem representação semântica e de estados mentais dos participantes de diálogo permitindo a formulação de justificativas coerentes em linguagem natural, portanto de fácil compreensão para os participantes humanos. Isso demonstra o potencial do framework apresentado nessa tese para o desenvolvimento prático de sistemas explicáveis e sistemas de inteligência híbrida. | por |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/retrieve/191944/DEBORA_CRISTINA_ENGELMANN_TES.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.publisher.department | Escola Politécnica | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | PUCRS | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação | por |
dc.subject | Argumentation Theory | eng |
dc.subject | Ontological Reasoning | eng |
dc.subject | Argumentation Dialogues | eng |
dc.subject | XAI | eng |
dc.subject | Hybrid Intelligence | eng |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO: TEORIA DA COMPUTACAO | por |
dc.title | Intentional dialogues in multi-agent systems based on ontologies and argumentation | por |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.restricao.situacao | Trabalho não apresenta restrição para publicação | por |