Export this record: EndNote BibTex
Document type: Dissertação
Title: Impacts of parallel programming on limited-resource hardware
Other Titles: Impactos da programacao paralela em dispositivos com recursos limitados
Author: Hoffmann Filho, Renato Barreto
Advisor: Griebler, Dalvan Jair
First advisor-co: Fernandes, Luiz Gustavo Leao
Abstract (native): Limited resource hardware devices are more affordable and energy efficient than high-end hardware. Despite their reduced size, these devices are increasingly complex, with many now featuring multiple processing cores, GPGPU accelerators, and larger RAM capacity. To fully utilize their computational capacity, software developers must exploit parallelism, but this adds an extra layer of complexity because they must balance computational constraints and performance demands. Therefore, choosing the appropriate parallelism strategy and parallel programming interface is crucial to achieving the best hardware performance. To tackle this problem, we defined research objectives to guide our work in finding the most appropriate parallelism strategies and programming interfaces for limited-resource hardware regarding performance and energy consumption. We experimented with 12 applications using three devices and seven parallel programming interfaces. This thesis introduces new metrics, additional applications, various parallelism interfaces, and extra hardware devices. We developed a structured set of research objectives to evaluate parallelism, providing a methodology to organize many parallelism considerations. In summary, this study concludes that parallel computing is beneficial in limited-resource hardware, and higher-level of abstraction parallel programming interfaces are viable options. Our results on target architecture and specific parallelism models indicate that parallelism benefits limited-resource hardware, reducing total energy consumption by up to 63.53% and increasing throughput by up to 112.54%. Additionally, power peak differences are up to 24.98% between programming techniques. Another indication is that there are estimated software complexity differences between programming interfaces of up to 858.33%. Overall, this thesis contributes to understanding the impacts of parallel programming on limited-resource hardware and provides insights into optimizing parallel programs for such hardware. Our findings can be helpful for researchers, developers, and engineers working on parallel programming for limited-resource hardware.
Abstract (english): Dispositivos de hardware com recursos limitados são mais acessíveis e energeticamente eficientes do que hardware de ponta. Apesar de seu tamanho reduzido, esses dispositivos estão cada vez mais complexos, muitos agora apresentando vários núcleos de processamento, aceleradores GPGPU e maior capacidade de RAM. Para aproveitar ao máximo sua capacidade computacional, os desenvolvedores de software devem explorar o paralelismo, mas isso adiciona uma camada extra de complexidade, pois eles devem lidar com as restrições computacionais e as demandas de desempenho. Portanto, escolher a estratégia de paralelismo apropriada e a interface de programação paralela é crucial para obter o melhor desempenho do hardware. Para enfrentar esse problema, foram definidos objetivos de pesquisa para orientar a pesquisa sobre as estratégias de paralelismo e interfaces de programação mais adequadas para hardware com recursos limitados em relação ao desempenho e consumo de energia. Foram realizados experimentos com 12 aplicações usando três dispositivos e sete interfaces de programação paralela. Esta tese apresentpu novas métricas, diferentes aplicações, várias interfaces de paralelismo e diferentes dispositivos de hardware. Foi desenvolvido um conjunto estruturado de objetivos de pesquisa para avaliar o paralelismo, fornecendo uma metodologia para organizar várias considerações de paralelismo. Em resumo, este estudo concluiu que a computação paralela é benéfica em hardware com recursos limitados. Além disso, interfaces de programação paralela de nível mais alto de abstração são opções viáveis. Os resultados em dispositivos e interfaces específicas indicaram que o paralelismo beneficia o hardware com recursos limitados, reduzindo o consumo total de energia em até 63,53% e a vazão em até 112,54%. Além disso, as diferenças de pico de energia são de até 24,98% entre as técnicas de programação. Outra indicação é que existem diferenças estimadas de complexidade de software entre as interfaces de programação de até 858,33%. Em geral, esta tese contribuiu para a compreensão dos impactos da programação paralela em hardware com recursos limitados e fornece insights para otimizar programas paralelos para esse hardware. Nossas descobertas podem ser úteis para pesquisadores, desenvolvedores e engenheiros que trabalham com programação paralela para hardware com recursos limitados.
Keywords: Limited Resource Hardware
Parallelism
Energy Consumption
Embedded Systems
Benchmarking
Recursos de Hardware Limitados
Paralelismo
Consumo de Energia
Sistemas Embarcados
Testes
CNPQ Knowledge Areas: CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO::TEORIA DA COMPUTACAO
Language: eng
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul
Institution Acronym: PUCRS
Department: Escola Politécnica
Program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Fulltext access restriction: Trabalho não apresenta restrição para publicação
URI: https://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/10991
Issue Date: 30-Mar-2023