Export this record: EndNote BibTex
Document type: Tese
Title: Echoes of eden : biosemiotics in the material culture of 20th century consumerism
Author: O'Donnell, John Gabriel
Advisor: Hüttner, Edison
Abstract (native): There is a stark contradiction in contemporary consumer societies between the utility and avarice with which the natural world is repurposed and ravaged by comercial activity and, yet, commemorated and fetishized in our material cultural record. Images, both realistic and stylized, of plants, animal beings, geological, meteorological, and astronomical elements appear ad nasuem in our clothing items, toys, home decor, artwork, media, and jewelery, despite the fact the majority of the contemporary, urbanized citizenry have no meaningful day-to-day contact with these entities in their “raw” state. Biosemiotics is the study of how species communicate amongst their own kind and others; biosigns is the term coined by this paper to explore how these biosemiotics are used in human material culture and what their presence denotes. Due to the richness of the data sets, mid-20th century department store catalgs are analyzed for the presence of biosigns and the findings are revealing: each epoch has characteristic uses of specific images from the natural world that can be linked to historical, political, economic, and cultural changes underway at that time; the paper interprets three examples in depth as a form of case studies for how this form of analysis could be used convincingly. In this sense, not only does the ubiquitous presence of biosigns in our contemporary world speak to contemporary perceptions, beliefs, and attitudes towards nature itself, but the specificity of the biosigns that mark a particular era and place in time have deep historical implications, as this paper demonstrates.
Abstract (english): Há uma total contradição nas sociedades de consumo contemporâneas entre a utilidade e a avareza com que o mundo natural é reaproveitado e devastado pela atividade comercial e, ainda assim, comemorado e fetichizado em nosso registro cultural material. Imagens, tanto realistas quanto estilizadas, de plantas, seres animais, elementos geológicos, meteorológicos e astronômicos aparecem ad nasuem em nossas peças de vestuário, brinquedos, decoração, obras de arte, mídia e joias, apesar do fato de que a maioria dos contemporâneos, urbanizados os cidadãos não têm contato diário significativo com essas entidades em seu estado “bruto”. Biossemiótica é o estudo de como as espécies se comunicam entre sua própria espécie e outras; biosignos é o termo cunhado por este artigo para explorar como esses biossemióticos são usados na cultura material humana e o que sua presença denota. Devido à riqueza dos conjuntos de dados, os catálogos de lojas de departamentos de meados do século 20 são analisados quanto à presença de biosinais e as descobertas são reveladoras: cada época tem usos característicos de imagens específicas do mundo natural que podem ser ligadas a eventos históricos, políticos, mudanças econômicas e culturais em curso na época; o artigo interpreta três exemplos em profundidade como uma forma de estudos de caso sobre como essa forma de análise pode ser usada de forma convincente. Nesse sentido, não apenas a presença onipresente de biosignos em nosso mundo contemporâneo fala sobre as percepções, crenças e atitudes contemporâneas em relação à própria natureza, mas a especificidade dos biosignos que marcam uma época e um local específicos no tempo têm profundas implicações históricas, como este artigo demonstra.
Keywords: Material Culture
Biosemiotics
Consumer Behavior
Nature
Cultura Material
Biossemiótica
Comportamento do Consumidor
Natureza
CNPQ Knowledge Areas: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA
Language: eng
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul
Institution Acronym: PUCRS
Department: Escola de Humanidades
Program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em História
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Fulltext access restriction: Trabalho não apresenta restrição para publicação
URI: https://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/handle/tede/10988
Issue Date: 28-Jul-2023