Export this record: EndNote BibTex
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Maciel, Adriana Macedo Nadal-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Amodeo, Maria Tereza-
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-24-
dc.description.resumo: The experience of migration and the construction of hybrid identities is the main theme of this thesis, which aims at showing how these aspects are represented in some of Mexican American writer Sandra Cisneros’ literary texts, namely the novel Caramelo, the short story Woman Hollering Creek, and the poem Jarcería Shop. The identification and the discussion of cultural aspects that are present in this process are also approached since they are a key element in the analysis presented here. The dynamics of migration, its causes and consequences are part of many controversial discussions in industrial societies of our times. This is an important discussion especially in a powerful nation like the United States of America, not only because it is the greatest recipient of immigrants in the world, but also because it carries the mark of the conquest of the American Southwest. Conceptions of culture and identity are intertwined in these reflections for the reason that they do not dissociate from these discussions as they are involved in the constitution of symbolic forms. The texts chosen for this study are of three different genres and they bring social and cultural practices of characters who experience migration in different forms, but who have in common the search for a better life. They illustrate the difficult crossing from one culture to another. In view of the fact that their main characters are female, they also offer reflections upon being a woman and accepting her own roots while inserted in a different environment and often times facing sexism, racism, and social prejudice. Cultural Studies provide the main theoretical framework used in this analysis. Stuart Hall’s The Question of Cultural Identity and his Essential Essays provide conceptions and reflections on migrant communities, cultural identities and dislocated subjectivities. Alberto Melucci’s Il gioco dell’io is considered in the discussion of identity in global society. Terry Eagleton and John B. Thompson’s ideas and presuppositions around the conceptions of culture(s) are also included in this study, among other authors such as Denys Cuche, who approaches the notion of culture in the Social Sciences. The investigation demonstrated that the characters’ experiences of migration and relatedness to it are crucial to the understanding of their internal conflicts which result from the presence of rather opposed cultural values. Additionally, not only cultural aspects matter in these characters’ construction of hybrid identities, but also, and most importantly, the strong bond that connects them with their ancestors.por
dc.description.abstract: A experiência da migração e a construção de identidades híbridas é o tema principal desta tese, que visa mostrar como esses aspectos estão representados em alguns textos literários da escritora mexicana-americana Sandra Cisneros, nomeadamente o romance Caramelo, o conto Woman Hollering Creek e o poema Jarcería Shop. A identificação e a discussão dos aspectos culturais presentes nesse processo também são abordadas, uma vez que constituem um elemento chave na análise aqui apresentada. A dinâmica da migração, suas causas e consequências fazem parte de muitas discussões polêmicas nas sociedades industriais de nossos tempos. Essa é uma discussão importante principalmente em um país poderoso como os Estados Unidos da América, não só por ser o maior receptor de imigrantes do mundo, mas também por carregar a marca da conquista de seu Sudoeste. Concepções de cultura e identidade se entrelaçam nessas reflexões, uma vez que não se dissociam dessas discussões, pois estão envolvidas na constituição de formas simbólicas. Os textos escolhidos para este estudo são de três gêneros diferentes e trazem práticas sociais e culturais de personagens que vivenciam a migração de diferentes formas, mas que têm em comum a busca por uma vida melhor. Elas ilustram a difícil travessia de uma cultura para a outra. As obras A identidade cultural na pós-modernidade e Da diáspora, de Stuart Hall, fornecem concepções e reflexões sobre comunidades migrantes, identidades culturais e subjetividades deslocadas. O jogo do eu, de Alberto Melucci, é considerado na discussão sobre a identidade na sociedade global. As ideias e os pressupostos de Terry Eagleton e John B. Thompson em torno das concepções de cultura(s) também estão incluídos neste estudo, entre outros autores como Denys Cuche, que aborda a noção de cultura nas Ciências Sociais. A investigação demonstrou que as experiências de migração das personagens e o relacionamento com a mesma são cruciais para a compreensão de seus conflitos internos, os quais resultam da presença de valores culturais bastante opostos. Além disso, não apenas os aspectos culturais importam na construção de identidades híbridas desses personagens, mas também, e com elevada importância, o forte vínculo que os conecta com seus ancestrais.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/retrieve/187165/TESE%20ADRIANA%20MACEDO%20vers%c3%a3o%20final.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.publisher.department: Escola de Humanidadespor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: PUCRSpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject: Migrationeng
dc.subject: Culture(s)eng
dc.subject: Identity(ies)eng
dc.subject: Chicano Literatureeng
dc.subject.cnpq: LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
dc.title: Migration, culture(s) and identity(ies) in Sandra Cisneros : the crossing of borderspor
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.restricao.situacao: Trabalho não apresenta restrição para publicaçãopor