Export this record: EndNote BibTex
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Trancoso, Rafael da Silva-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Henriqson, Éder-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Patriarca, Riccardo-
dc.date.issued: 2022-09-21-
dc.description.resumo: Complex sociotechnical systems have in their nature multiple elements interacting, originating residual uncertainties that permeates the everyday work performed by the people in these systems. For these systems to work, agents are constantly adapting system’s performance to respond to threats and opportunities that challenges the status quo of the system. Resilience Engineering emerged as a new safety management paradigm aiming at helping these systems to cope with these uncertainties by engineering adaptive capacities. It is only possible to achieve that if there are ways to assess resilience. Assessing resilience is not an easy task and must occur by understanding how everyday work is performed. This study developed the Resilient Performance Assessment Framework (ResPAF) based on the DARWIN Resilience Management Guidelines to assess resilience through observations and episodic interviews, and that was empirically evaluated in two industries (Aviation and Oil and Gas). The instantiations showed that the assessments made were able to contemplate the interactions and relationships between the multitude of elements that the system’s response to a threat emerged from. The framework can be used at organizational levels other than the operational ones, as well as in other complex sociotechnical domains, to understand how everyday work is performed.por
dc.description.abstract: Sistemas sociotécnicos complexos possuem, em sua natureza, múltiplos elementos interagindo e que dão origem e incertezas residuais que permeiam o trabalho diário realizado pelas pessoas nesses sistemas. Para esses sistemas funcionarem, agentes estão constantemente adaptando o funcionamento do sistema para responder a ameaças e oportunidades que desafiam o status quo do sistema. A Engenharia de Resiliência emergiu como novo paradigma de gestão de segurança operacional com o objetivo de auxiliar esses sistemas a lidar com as incertezas estruturando capacidades adaptativas. Só é possível atingir esse objetivo se houver formas de avaliar a resiliência. Avaliar a resiliência não é um trabalho fácil e deve ocorrer através do entendimento de como o trabalho diário é desempenhado. Esse estudo desenvolveu um framework baseado nas DARWIN Resilience Management Guidelines para avaliar a resiliência através de observações e entrevistas episódicas, e foi empiricamente avaliado em duas indústrias (Aviação e Óleo e Gás). As instanciações mostraram que as avaliações realizadas contemplaram as interações e relações entre a multitude de elementos da qual a resposta do sistema emergiu. O framework pode ser utilizado para níveis organizacionais além dos níveis operacionais, assim como em outros domínios sociotécnicos complexos, para entender como o trabalho diário é realizado.por
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede2.pucrs.br/tede2/retrieve/186383/RAFAEL_DA%20SILVA_TRANCOSO_DIS.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageengpor
dc.publisher: Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.publisher.department: Escola de Negóciospor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: PUCRSpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração e Negóciospor
dc.subject: Resilience Engineeringeng
dc.subject: Resilience Assessmentpor
dc.subject: DARWIN Guidelinespor
dc.subject: Socio-Technical Systemspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpor
dc.title: Assessing resilience during operations : an assessment framework for complex sociotechnical systemspor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.restricao.situacao: Trabalho não apresenta restrição para publicaçãopor